Is it a match? Quizizz application in accordance with interchange intro book tasks in English as an additional language.
dc.contributor.advisor1 | GAYA, Karina Figueiredo | |
dc.creator | ITO, João Vinícius de Araújo | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-07-05 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims at exploring the benefits that the Quizizz digital application (Quizizz App) can provide in English as an additional language classes as its activities mingle excellently to class books tasks. The methodology consists of reviewing the literature related to teaching and learning as well as the use of technology in language learning. The research approach in this work is qualitative. There has been outlined some specific objectives: (1) to highlight the theory related to teaching and learning English as an additional language using technology – mobile application use (M-Learning); (2) to present the Quizizz App and its potential in learning; and (3) to demonstrate possible interconnections between the Quizizz App and the Interchange Intro class book. In order to achieve these goals, this study has based on theoretical background ministered by authors such as Gaya (2022); Alvez (2020); Leffa (2012); Moreira (2012); Freitas (2010); Kothamasu (2018); Sharples (2009); Frohberg (2009); Geggles (2004), among others who have addressed their studies to such important area. After prior literature review and the analysis of both Quizizz App and class book activities, it is feasible to consider the availability of having activities in accordance with both App and book, which can benefit learners, and thus the goal of this research was accomplished, and therefore the creation of this work. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo explorar os benefícios que o aplicativo digital Quizizz (Quizizz App) pode proporcionar nas aulas de inglês como idioma adicional, já que suas atividades se combinam perfeitamente com as tarefas dos livros de classe. A metodologia consiste na revisão da literatura relacionada ao ensino e à aprendizagem, bem como ao uso da tecnologia na aprendizagem de idiomas. A abordagem da pesquisa neste trabalho é qualitativa. Foram delineados alguns objetivos específicos: (1) destacar a teoria relacionada ao ensino e à aprendizagem de inglês como idioma adicional por meio da tecnologia - uso de aplicativos móveis (M-Learning); (2) apresentar o aplicativo Quizizz e seu potencial na aprendizagem; e (3) demonstrar possíveis interconexões entre o aplicativo Quizizz e o livro de aula Interchange Intro. Para atingir esses objetivos, este estudo se baseou em uma fundamentação teórica ministrada por autores como Gaya (2022); Alvez (2020); Leffa (2012); Moreira (2012); Freitas (2010); Kothamasu (2018); Sharples (2009); Frohberg (2009); Geggles (2004), entre outros que abordaram seus estudos nessa área tão importante. Após a revisão prévia da literatura e a análise das atividades do aplicativo Quizizz e do livro de classe, é possível considerar a disponibilidade de atividades de acordo com o aplicativo e o livro, o que pode beneficiar os alunos, e assim o objetivo desta pesquisa foi alcançado e, portanto, a criação deste trabalho. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ITO, João Vinícius de Araújo. Is it a match? Quizizz application in accordance with interchange intro book tasks in English as an additional language. Orientadora: Karina Figueiredo Gaya. 2024. 29 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/prefix/7163. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quizizz application | en |
dc.subject | Teaching English | en |
dc.subject | M-learning | en |
dc.subject | Aplicativo Quizizz | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino de Inglês | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Is it a match? Quizizz application in accordance with interchange intro book tasks in English as an additional language. | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |