Second Generation: the testimony in comic book genre
dc.contributor.advisor1 | ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho | |
dc.creator | FARIAS , Marcelo de Sousa | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-08-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | This article aims to analyze the comic book Second Generation: The things I didn't tell my father by Michel Kichka, with the aim of analyzing some characteristics that make up the work such as: It is literary genre, which is the comic book, the Arbiter testimony which is a less recognized type of testimony and very present within history, analyzing the work observing some layers and depths that the author wrote some explicitly and others implicitly, and for this we resort to works by various authors, from Cunha (2013) and Kelley (2009) who tell how comic books have developed to the present day, Samento-Pantoja (2019) whose work is focused entirely on the Arbiter Testimony, in the analysis of the work we see how Flack (2015) commenting on some layers of the story and at the end of the work We have final conclusions that aim to make a small reflection on everything presented in this article and how challenging it is to talk about the Second Generation. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Este artigo visa analisar a história em quadrinho Second Generation: The things I didn't tell my father de Michel Kichka, tendo como objetivo analisar algumas características que compõe a obra como: O seu gênero literário que é história em quadrinho, o testemunho Arbiter que é um tipo de testemunho menos reconhecido que está muito presente dentro da história, fazendo uma análise da obra observando algumas camadas e profundidades que o autor escreveu algumas de forma explícita e outras de forma implícita, e para isso recorremos a trabalhos de variados autores, desde Cunha (2013) e Kelley (2009) que contam como as histórias em quadrinhos se desenvolveram até os dias atuais, até Sarmento-Pantoja (2019) que tem sua obra focada inteiramente em testemunho Arbiter, na análise da obra vemos como Flack (2015) comentando a respeito de algumas camadas da história e ao final do trabalho temos as considerações finais que visam fazer uma pequena reflexão a respeito de tudo que foi apresentado nesta artigo e o quão desafiador é falar de Second Generation. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FARIAS, Marcelo de Sousa. Second Generation: the testimony in comic book genre. Orientadora: Ana Lília Carvalho Rocha. 2025. 17 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8508. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via Sagitta | |
dc.subject | Comic book | en |
dc.subject | Arbiter Testimony | en |
dc.subject | Holocaust | en |
dc.subject | História em quadrinhos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Testemunho Arbiter | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Holocausto | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | |
dc.title | Second Generation: the testimony in comic book genre | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)