Emotional regulation in English teaching.
dc.contributor.advisor1 | SILVA, Jean dos Santos | |
dc.creator | MELO, Iris Leite do Rosário | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-08-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | Emotional regulation is a topic of growing interest in education, especially in foreign language teaching, where students' emotions can significantly impact the learning process. This study investigates how socio-emotional regulation is addressed in the training of English language teachers and what emotional regulation strategies are used in applied linguistics. The central problem includes the questions: how has emotional regulation been addressed in teacher training? And what are the emotional regulation strategies used in applied linguistics? The justification for this study lies in the need to better understand the role of emotions in language teaching and to provide teachers with effective tools to support their students emotionally. Jamie L. Taxer and James J. Gross, specialists in emotional regulation, highlight the importance of emotional regulation strategies in the educational context. Also contribute to understanding emotional dynamics in the learning environment. The general objectives of this study are to explore the approach to emotional regulation in teacher training and identify the emotional regulation strategies applied in English teaching. The specific objectives include: a) analyzing how emotional regulation is integrated into teacher training programs; b) identifying and describing the main emotional regulation strategies used in applied linguistics. The methodology adopted is a bibliographic study, which involves reviewing and analyzing relevant literature on emotional regulation, teacher training, and language teaching. Articles, books, and dissertations by contemporary authors such as Taxer(2015), Gross(2014), will be reviewed. This approach will allow an in-depth understanding of current concepts and practices related to emotional regulation in language teaching. The expected results include a better understanding of emotional regulation practices in language teacher training and an identification of the most effective strategies used in applied linguistics. This study is expected to contribute to improving teacher training and creating more positive and effective learning environments. | en |
dc.description.resumo | A regulação emocional é um tema de crescente interesse na educação, especialmente no ensino de línguas estrangeiras, onde as emoções dos alunos podem impactar significativamente o processo de aprendizagem. Este estudo investiga como a regulação sócio emocional é abordada na formação de professores de língua inglesa e quais estratégias de regulação emocional são utilizadas na linguística aplicada. A problemática central inclui os questionamentos: como a regulação emocional tem sido abordada na formação de professores de língua? E quais são as estratégias de regulação emocional utilizadas na linguística aplicada? A justificativa para este estudo reside na necessidade de compreender melhor o papel das emoções no ensino de línguas e de fornecer aos professores ferramentas eficazes para apoiar seus alunos emocionalmente. Jamie L. Taxer e James J. Gross, especialistas em regulação emocional, destacam a importância de estratégias de regulação emocional no contexto educacional. Também contribuem para a compreensão das dinâmicas emocionais no ambiente de aprendizagem. Os objetivos gerais deste estudo são explorar a abordagem da regulação emocional na formação de professores de língua e identificar as estratégias de regulação emocional aplicadas no ensino de inglês. Os objetivos específicos incluem: a) analisar como a regulação emocional é integrada nos programas de formação de professores; b) identificar e descrever as principais estratégias de regulação emocional utilizadas na linguística aplicada. A metodologia adotada é um estudo bibliográfico, que envolve a revisão e análise de literatura relevante sobre regulação emocional, formação de professores e ensino de línguas. Serão revisados artigos científicos, livros e dissertações de autores contemporâneos como Taxer(2015), Gross(2014). Esta abordagem permitirá uma compreensão aprofundada dos conceitos e práticas atuais relacionadas à regulação emocional no ensino de línguas. Os resultados esperados incluem uma melhor compreensão das práticas de regulação emocional na formação de professores de língua e uma identificação das estratégias mais eficazes utilizadas na linguística aplicada. Espera-se que este estudo contribua para a melhoria da formação de professores e para a criação de ambientes de aprendizagem mais positivos e eficazes. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MELO, Iris Leite do Rosário. Emotional regulation in English teaching. Orientador: Jean dos Santos Silva. 2024. 14 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/prefix/7214. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Emotional regulation | en |
dc.subject | language teaching | en |
dc.subject | teacher training | en |
dc.subject | applied linguistics | en |
dc.subject | emotional strategies | en |
dc.subject | Regulação emocional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | ensino de línguas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | formação de professores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | linguística aplicada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | estratégias emocionais | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA::LINGUISTICA APLICADA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Emotional regulation in English teaching. | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)