The use of the language laboratory in a Federal University: reflections on the relevance of using the language lab for English learners
dc.contributor.advisor1 | GAYA, Karina Figueiredo | |
dc.creator | CARVALHO, Beatriz Batista | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | Currently, with the support of the internet and the new digital information and communication technologies (NICS), such as smartphones and computers, students have the opportunity to enjoy a series of services that can help their learning process, such as social media, chats, interactive materials and others. In this way, technological resources have been helping the learning of the English language and demonstrating several benefits for students. Therefore, this research aims at identifying the reasons that collaborate to the fact that the language laboratory is underused by the students of the course, besides highlighting the benefits that the space offers to the students' learning process and, based on the results presented, contributing to a better use of the available resources. For this, the research was based on the theories of Moran (2000), Gomes and Moita (2016) who analyze the importance of technology in education; in Oliveira (2008) who conceptualizes autonomy and how to foster it in language classes, as well as other authors. To achieve the purpose of this study, a qualitative research of the case study type was conducted, which involved data collection through an online questionnaire, realized with the students of the English language course at UFPA. As a result, it was observed that the language lab favors the autonomy of English learning, offers a propitious place for practicing and improving language skills, provides access to technological resources that help develop learning in an independent and interactive way, and other benefits. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Atualmente, com o apoio da internet e das novas tecnologias digitais de informação e comunicação (NTICS) , como os smartphones e computadores, o aluno tem a oportunidade de usufruir de uma série de serviços que podem ajudar no seu processo de aprendizado, como as mídias sociais, os bate-papos, os materiais interativos e outros. Dessa forma, os recursos tecnológicos vem auxiliando a aprendizagem de língua inglesa e demonstrando diversos benefícios para os estudantes. Assim, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo identificar as razões que colaboram para que o laboratório de linguagem seja subutilizado pelos discentes do curso, além de destacar os benefícios que o espaço oferece para o processo de aprendizagem e, a partir dos resultados apresentados, contribuir para uma melhor utilização dos recursos disponíveis. Para isto a pesquisa foi fundamentada nas teorias de Moran (2000), Gomes e Moita (2016) que analisam a importância da tecnologia na educação; em Oliveira (2008) que conceitua a autonomia e como fomentá-la nas aulas de línguas, além de outros estudiosos. Para alcançar a finalidade deste estudo, foi realizada uma pesquisa qualitativa do tipo estudo de caso que envolveu uma coleta de dados através de um questionário online, realizado com os discentes do curso de Letras-Inglês da UFPA. Como resultado da pesquisa, observou-se que o laboratório de linguagem favorece a autonomia de aprendizagem do inglês, oferece um ambiente propício para a prática e aprimoramento das habilidades linguísticas, proporciona o acesso a recursos tecnológicos que ajudam a desenvolver a aprendizagem de forma independente e interativa, além de outros benefícios. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, Beatriz Batista. The use of the language laboratory in a Federal University: reflections on the relevance of using the language lab for English learners. Orientadora: Karina Figueiredo Gaya. 2023. 27 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2023. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/5999. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Laboratório de Linguagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aprendizagem autônoma | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aprendizagem de Línguas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Language Laboratory | en |
dc.subject | autonomy | en |
dc.subject | language learning | en |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | The use of the language laboratory in a Federal University: reflections on the relevance of using the language lab for English learners | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)