The use of methods and approaches in English classes during the internship: an experience report
dc.contributor.advisor1: GAIGNOUX, Kelly Cristina Marques
dc.creator: ASSIS, Alline Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-16
dc.description.abstract: The present study intends to describe and analyze the activities and methods put into practice during the supervised internship period. Firstly, discussing the methods and approaches according to Larsen-Freeman; Anderson (2011) and Harmer (2007), among others. A table was elaborated to list the activities and methods used in the classes in a chronological order of application. Also, to do a brief reflection of the methods and approaches that were chosen for the classes at the public school, observing the relation of these methods/approaches with the beliefs of the internship teacher in order to try to comprehend the perspective of pedagogical practices as an internship teacher and the influence of these activities on the teaching and learning process of students. The analysis and results showed the most part of activities associated with one specific method, Audio-Lingual, reflecting the inclination probably caused by the familiarity of the internship with this method.en
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo busca descrever as atividades e métodos colocados em prática durante o período de estágio supervisionado. Em primeiro lugar, discutindo os métodos e abordagens de acordo com Larsen-Freeman; Anderson (2011) and Harmer (2007), entre outros. Um quadro foi elaborado para elencar as atividades e métodos utilizados nas aulas em ordem cronológica de aplicação. Igualmente, para fazer uma breve reflexão sobre sobre os métodos e abordagens os quais foram escolhidos para as aulas na escola pública, observando as relações desses métodos/abordagens com as crenças da professora estagiária a fim de tentar compreender as perspectivas de práticas metodológicas como professora estagiária e a influência dessas atividades no ensino e aprendizagem dos alunos. A análise e resultados mostraram a maior parte das atividades associadas com apenas um método específico, Audio-Lingual, refletindo a inclinação causada provavelmente pela familiaridade da estagiária com este método.
dc.identifier.citation: ASSIS, Alline Ribeiro. The use of methods and approaches in English classes during the internship: an experience report. Orientadora: Kelly Cristina Marques Gaignoux. 2022. 25 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5696. Acesso em:.
dc.subject: English teachingen
dc.subject: Methods/Approachesen
dc.subject: Supervised Internshipen
dc.subject: Ensino de inglês
dc.subject: Métodos/Abordagens
dc.subject: Estágio Supervisionado
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: The use of methods and approaches in English classes during the internship: an experience reporten
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)