Power over life: a study about the representation of women and their dilemmas facing slavery in the 19th century in ‘Kindred’ by Octavia Butler
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho
dc.creator: NASCIMENTO, Juliana Souza
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-06
dc.description.abstract: This paper aims to discuss the book "Kindred" by the American science fiction author Octavia Butler. Here we aim to analyze the work from the perspective of how power has influence over the life of the enslaved population. For this discussion, we will make an analysis divided into two parts. In the first one we will use Achillie Mbembe's theory of necropolitics to understand how the narrative demonstrates how death is used as a tool to control the lives of certain subjects. Subsequently, we intend to analyze the work from the female perspective, because within the book it is possible to recognize the racism, prejudice, and barbarities committed against the black people during the slavery period, but we can also notice that the enslaved women end up experiencing several other sufferings such as sexual exploitation and the objectification of her body. To achieve this goal we will use the theory of Angela Davis in her work 'Women, Race, and Class' (1983) in which the author discusses how the enslaved women suffered other types of violence, in addition to those already imposed on the enslaved population. To develop this research we chose to work with qualitative research and bibliographical research. When we read Kindred, we tried to identify at which points the events in the work of fiction are connected to the reality lived by the slaves and relate them to the theories of the chosen authors. With this work we aim to contribute to studies in the field of literature and necropolitics.en
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo trazer a discussão o livro “Kindred-Laços de Sangue” da autora americana de ficção científica Octavia Butler. Aqui buscamos analisar a obra sobre a perspectiva de como o poder exerce influência sobre a vida da população escrava. Para essa discussão, faremos uma análise dividida em duas partes. Na primeira utilizaremos a teoria de necropolítica de Achillie Mbembe para entendermos de que maneira a narrativa demonstra como a morte é utilizada como ferramenta de controle sobre a vida de certos sujeitos. Posteriormente, buscamos analisar a obra sobre a perspectiva feminina, pois dentro do livro é possível reconhecer o racismo, o preconceito e as barbaridades cometidas ao povo negro no período da escravidão, porém saltam aos nossos olhos que a mulher escrava acaba por vivenciar diversos outros sofrimentos como a exploração sexual e a objetificação do seu corpo. Para alcançar esse objetivo vamos utilizar a teoria de Angela Davis em sua obra ‘Mulheres, Raça e Classe'(1983), obra na qual a autora discorre sobre como a mulher escrava sofria outros tipos de violência, além daquelas já impostas sob a população escravizada. Para a realização desta pesquisa optamos por trabalhar com uma pesquisa qualitativa e com uma pesquisa bibliográfica. Ao lermos a obra Kindred buscamos identificar em quais pontos os acontecimentos na obra de ficção tem uma relação com a realidade vivida pelos escravos e relacioná-las às teorias dos autores escolhidos. A partir deste trabalho procuramos contribuir com os estudos na área da literatura e da necropolítica.
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Juliana Souza. Power over life: a study about the representation of women and their dilemmas facing slavery in the 19th century in ‘Kindred’ by Octavia Butler. Orientadora: Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. 2022. 19 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/5658. Acesso em:.
dc.subject: Necropolítica
dc.subjectracismo
dc.subjectexploração sexual
dc.subjectmulher
dc.subjectnecropoliticsen
dc.subjectracismen
dc.subjectsexual exploitationen
dc.subjectwomanen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: Power over life: a study about the representation of women and their dilemmas facing slavery in the 19th century in ‘Kindred’ by Octavia Butleren
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)