Arbiter testimony: “Arbitrate what to narrate”. An analysis in the work I Was a Child of Holocaust Survivors by Bernice Einsenstein.
dc.contributor.advisor1 | ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho | |
dc.creator | SILVA, Maria Elinaria Rodrigues da | |
dc.creator.ORCID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-8200-4384 | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | This paper seeks to analyze the work I Was a Child of Holocaust Survivors by Bernice Eisenstein (2006), through the lens of Arbiter Testimony. The work deals with the author's relationship with her parents, in which she tries to understand her own life and the ghost of the Holocaust that is ever-present in her daily life. This research aims to investigate how the Arbiter Testimony is presented in the work, a concept addressed by Sarmento-Pantoja (2019), given that the arbiter of testimony is given by the one who has heard and arbitrates on what and how to narrate, and may or may not have experienced the boundary event. We will benefit from the critical fortune of Vilela (2012), who discusses the importance of memory, Gagnebin (2009), who discusses the importance of keeping memory alive through narrations, and Sarmento-Pantoja (2019), who argues about the three types of testimonies, the Testis, the Superstes, and the Arbiter. This study is the result of the guidance received in the scientific initiation project Configurações de Resistência em Narrativas Anglófonas Contemporâneas - CRENAC, in which I acted as a FAPESPA (Fundação Amazônia de Amparo a Estudos e Pesquisas) fellow - the project is coordinated by Profa.Dra. Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho busca analisar a obra I Was a Child of Holocaust Survivors de Bernice Eisenstein (2006), através da ótica do Testemunho Arbiter. A obra trata da relação da autora com os seus pais, na qual a mesma procura entender sua própria vida e o fantasma do holocausto que está sempre presente no seu cotidiano. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar de que forma o Testemunho Arbiter é apresentado na obra, conceito abordado por Sarmento-Pantoja (2019), tendo em vista que o testemunho arbiter é dado por aquele que ouviu e arbitra sobre o que e como narrar, podendo ter vivenciado ou não o evento limite. Nos beneficiaremos da fortuna crítica de Vilela (2012), que aborda a importância da memória, Gagnebin (2009), que discute sobre a importância de manter as memórias vivas através das narrações e Sarmento-Pantoja (2019) que argumenta sobre os três tipos de testemunho, o Testis, Superstes e a Arbiter. Este estudo é fruto das orientações recebidas no projeto de iniciação científica Configurações de Resistência em Narrativas Anglófonas Contemporâneas - CRENAC, no qual atuava como bolsista FAPESPA (Fundação Amazônia de Amparo a Estudos e Pesquisas) - o projeto é coordenado pela Professora Dra. Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Maria Elinaria Rodrigues da. Arbiter testimony: “Arbitrate what to narrate”. An analysis in the work I Was a Child of Holocaust Survivors by Bernice Einsenstein. Orientadora: Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. 2022. 17 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5656. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Literatura de Resistência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Holocausto | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Memória | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Testemunho Arbiter | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resistance Literature | en |
dc.subject | Memory | en |
dc.subject | Arbiter Testimony | en |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Arbiter testimony: “Arbitrate what to narrate”. An analysis in the work I Was a Child of Holocaust Survivors by Bernice Einsenstein. | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)