Neural plasticity, healing and functionality after traumatic or chemical Achilles tendon injury
dc.contributor.advisor1: MORAES, Suellen Alessandra Soares de
dc.creator: SOUSA, Gabriel Gomes Vilar de
dc.creator: RODRIGUES, Áurea Gabriela Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-13
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Tendinopathies have multifactorial causes and the mechanisms underlying the injury and complications are still uncertain. Degenerative and inflammatory hypotheses on these mechanisms are discussed, but the late detection of the lesion may leave doubts about the processes involved. Aim: In the present study, we intended to compare the late structural and functional changes in the Achilles tendon after injury due to degeneration or inflammation. Materials and Methods: Wistar rats were divided into three groups: control, rupture and collagenase. To assess function, we measured the Achilles functional index at 0, 2, 7, 14 and 21 days post-injury. The tissue was analyzed by H&E, Bonar scale and DAPI in order to evaluate organization, vascularization and cell density. To evaluate neural plasticity, the tissue was immunolabeled with neurofilament 200 antibody and analyzed by fluorescence microscopy. Results: Tissue organization, cell morphology, number of cells and vascularization were more compromised in the rupture group. On the other hand, functional impairment and presence of nerve branches in the tissue were identified in both groups, collagenase and rupture. Conclusion: Degenerative and inflammatory lesions have very distinct structural characteristics in the late phase, although both have similar functional and neuroplastic implications.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: As tendinopatias tem caráter multifatorial e os mecanismos subjacentes a lesão e complicações ainda são incertos. Hipóteses degenerativas e inflamatórias sobre esses mecanismos são discutidas, porém a detecção tardia da lesão pode deixar dúvidas sobre os processos envolvidos. Objetivo: No presente estudo, buscamos comparar as alterações estruturais e funcionais tardias no tendão de Aquiles após lesão por degeneração ou inflamação. Materiais e Métodos: Ratos Wistar foram divididos em três grupos: controle, ruptura e colagenase. Para a avaliação funcional da locomoção, usamos o índice funcional de Aquiles em 0, 2, 7, 14 e 21 dias após a lesão. O tecido foi analisado por H&E, escala de Bonar e DAPI a fim de avaliar a organização, vascularização e densidade celular. Para avaliar a plasticidade neural, o tecido foi imunomarcado com o anticorpo neurofilamento 200 e analisado por microscopia de fluorescência. Resultados: A organização tecidual, morfologia celular, número de células e vascularização foram mais comprometidos no grupo ruptura. Por outro lado, o comprometimento funcional e a presença de ramos nervosos no tecido foram identificados em ambos os grupos, colagenase e ruptura. Conclusão: A lesão degenerativa e inflamatória apresentam características estruturais bem distintas na fase tardia, embora ambas tenham implicações funcionais e neuroplásticas semelhante
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Áurea Gabriela Pereira; SOUSA, Gabriel Gomes Vilar de. Neural plasticity, healing and functionality after traumatic or chemical Achilles tendon injury. Orientadora: Suellen Alessandra Soares de Moraes. 2020. 21 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharel em Fisioterapia) – Faculdade de Fisioterapia e Terapia Ocupacional, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2020. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/3426. Acesso em: .
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibsaude@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Lesão tendínea
dc.subject: Colagenase 1
dc.subject: Ruptura
dc.subject: Tendão de Aquiles
dc.subject: Regeneração
dc.subject: Plasticidade neural
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR
dc.title: Neural plasticity, healing and functionality after traumatic or chemical Achilles tendon injury
dc.title.alternative: Plasticidade neural, cicatrização e funcionalidade após lesão traumática ou química do tendão de Aquiles
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)