Os sentidos da escola para a juventude ribeirinha do rio Quianduba
dc.contributor.advisor1: COSTA, Crisolita Gonçalves dos Santos
dc.creator: LOBATO, Sabrina Vitória Corrêa
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-30
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates the meanings of schooling for riverine youth, analyzing how formal education impacts their lives and communities. Using a qualitative approach, the research aimed to understand the subjective aspects of education in Quianduba, adopting field research and employing focus groups as the primary data collection method. Additionally, a narrative analysis was conducted to interpret the experiences of young people in relation to school. The theoretical framework includes Abramo (1997) and Groppo (2010) for the definition of youth; Costa (2017) discusses youth and secondary education, while Santos (2011) and Weisheimer (2024) address public policies. Furthermore, Freire (1996) emphasizes the role of education in social transformation, and Rodrigues (2016) enables dialogue with the data collected in the aforementioned community. The research seeks to broaden the understanding of the challenges faced by the riverine educational system, a topic of relevance for debates and reflections on youth and education in the region. The findings indicate that schooling goes beyond the acquisition of academic knowledge, strengthening the sense of belonging, community participation, and social transformation. In conclusion, the educational journey of the youth from the Quianduba River is marked by both collective and individual struggles and resistance. The interview with Professor Marineide, former director of the municipal school network, highlights the construction of local education based on community mobilization and the recognition of the school as a space for transformation.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo investiga os sentidos da escolarização para a juventude ribeirinha, analisando como a educação escolar impacta suas vidas e comunidades. Com abordagem qualitativa, a pesquisa buscou compreender aspectos subjetivos da educação em Quianduba, adotando o tipo pesquisa de campo e utilizando grupos focais como principal instrumento de coleta de dados, ademais foi conduzida uma análise narrativa que permitiu interpretar as experiências vivenciadas pelos jovens em relação à escola. O referencial teórico inclui Abramo (1997) e Groppo (2010) para definição de juventude; Costa (2017) discute juventude e ensino médio, enquanto Santos (2011) e Weisheimer (2024) abordam políticas públicas. Ademais Freire (1996) destaca o papel da educação na transformação social e Rodrigues (2016) possibilita a discussão com os dados pesquisados na referida comunidade. A pesquisa busca ampliar a compreensão sobre os desafios do sistema educacional ribeirinho, um tema relevante para debates e reflexões sobre juventude e educação na região. Os resultados apontam que a escolarização não se limita à aquisição do conhecimento acadêmico, mas fortalece o senso de pertencimento, a participação comunitária e a transformação social. Como conclusão, observa-se que a trajetória educacional dos jovens do Rio Quianduba é marcada por lutas e resistências, tanto coletivas quanto individuais. A entrevista com a professora Marineide, ex-diretora da rede municipal, destaca a construção da educação local baseada na mobilização comunitária e na valorização da escola como espaço de transformação.
dc.identifier.citation: LOBATO, Sabrina Vitória Corrêa. Os sentidos da escola para a juventude ribeirinha do rio Quianduba. Orientadora: Crisolita Gonçalves dos Santos Costa. 2025. 59 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Pedagogia) – Faculdade de Educação e Ciências Sociais, Campus Universitário de Abaetetuba, Universidade Federal do Pará, Abaetetuba, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8582. Acesso em:.
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibabaetetuba@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Educação ribeirinha
dc.subject: Juventude
dc.subject: Sentidos da escola
dc.subject: Riverine education
dc.subject: Youth
dc.subject: Meanings of schooling
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
dc.title: Os sentidos da escola para a juventude ribeirinha do rio Quianduba
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)
Licença do Pacote
Agora exibindo 1 - 1 de 1
Nenhuma Miniatura disponível
Nome:
license.txt
Tamanho:
1.84 KB
Formato:
Item-specific license agreed upon to submission
Descrição: