Reflections of teacher’s training in the supervised internship of observation in English language: challenges and possibilities in the "postmethod" era
dc.contributor.advisor1: SOUZA, Marcus Alexandre Carvalho de
dc.creator: RAMOS, Evellyn Rayane da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-16
dc.description.abstract: This article is an experience report of observation in the supervised high school internship . Th e study was based on the need to investigate the teaching practice in a public school. The reflections made during the internship were coupled with the postmethod perspectives of English language teaching. It general aimed to investigate the teaching practice in a public school, and for specific objectives to reflect how the theories learned in university converge with teaching practice observed in the internship. The methodology used was qualitative and the techniques were observations and semi-structured interviews. The result we noticed while observing the classes is that although the teacher has a plan to organize the classes, there are many obstacles that influence their practice, such as the little class time given to the subject, overcrowding in the classrooms, the challenges of teaching students with special needs, etc. All of this makes it difficult for the teacher to develop more attractive classes with a postmethod perspective in mind. This study showed us the importance of getting to know in practice the challenges of teaching English in public school, and this experience is of great relevance to the education of the student-teacher.en
dc.description.resumo: Este artigo é um relatório de experiência de observação no estágio supervisionado do ensino médio. O estudo baseou-se na necessidade de investigar a prática do ensino numa escola pública. As reflexões feitas durante o estágio foram associadas às perspectivas pós-método do ensino da língua inglesa. Teve como objetivo geral investigar a prática docente em uma escola pública, e como objetivos específicos refletir como as teorias aprendidas na universidade convergem com a prática docente observada no estágio. A metodologia utilizada foi qualitativa e as técnicas foram observações e entrevistas semi-estruturadas. O resultado que notámos ao observar as aulas é que embora o professora tenha um plano para organizar as aulas, existem muitos obstáculos que influenciam a sua prática, tais como o pouco tempo de aulas dado à matéria, a superlotação nas salas de aula, os desafios do ensino de alunos com necessidades especiais, etc. Tudo isto torna difícil para o professor desenvolver aulas mais atrativas, tendo em mente uma perspectiva pós-método. Este estudo mostrou-nos a importância de conhecer na prática os desafios do ensino do inglês na escola pública, e esta experiência é de grande relevância para a educação do aluno-professor.
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS, Evellyn Rayane da Silva. Reflections of teacher’s training in the supervised internship of observation in English language: challenges and possibilities in the "postmethod" era. Orientador: Marcos Alexandre Carvalho de Souza. 2022. 19 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5695. Acesso em:.
dc.subject: Supervised Internshipen
dc.subject: English Language Teachingen
dc.subject: Observationen
dc.subject: Estágio supervisionado
dc.subject: Ensino de Língua Inglesa
dc.subject: Observação
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: Reflections of teacher’s training in the supervised internship of observation in English language: challenges and possibilities in the "postmethod" eraen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)