Engagement and motivation in English teaching: a literature review on the impact of Canva®
dc.contributor.advisor1 | TIMMERMANN, Rafael de Souza | |
dc.creator | MONTEIRO , Hendel Gonçalves | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-03-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The use of digital tools is gaining more and more space in the teaching of English as a foreign language, making the classes more dynamic and also more visual. Among such tools, Canva® stands out as an accessible and versatile platform for producing educational material. This paper examines how recent research has been concerned with the use of Canva® in English language teaching. For this systematic literature review, seven articles published from 2020 to 2023 were selected from Periódicos Capes database. Findings indicate that using Canva® can increase student engagement and motivation while also making more creative learning possible. On the contrary, some challenges were identified: time required for adaptation, reliance on a good internet connection, and limitations of the free version. Nevertheless, studies emphasize the potential that this tool has in classrooms as a pedagogical resource. Future works may focus on ways to optimize its use and overcome the highlighted obstacles. | en |
dc.description.resumo | O uso de ferramentas digitais tem ganhado cada vez mais espaço no ensino de inglês como língua estrangeira, tornando as aulas mais dinâmicas e visuais. Entre essas ferramentas, Canva® se destaca como uma plataforma acessível e versátil para a produção de materiais educativos. Este estudo examina como pesquisas recentes têm abordado o uso do Canva® no ensino de língua inglesa. Para esta revisão sistemática da literatura, foram selecionados sete artigos publicados entre 2020 e 2023 na base de dados Periódicos Capes. Os resultados indicam que o uso do Canva® pode aumentar o engajamento e a motivação dos alunos, além de possibilitar um aprendizado mais criativo. Por outro lado, alguns desafios foram identificados, como o tempo necessário para adaptação, a dependência de uma boa conexão com a internet e as limitações da versão gratuita. Ainda assim, os estudos enfatizam o potencial dessa ferramenta como recurso pedagógico. Pesquisas futuras podem explorar formas de otimizar seu uso e superar os desafios apontados. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MONTEIRO, Hendel Gonçalves. Engagement and motivation in English teaching: a literature review on the impact of Canva®. Orientador: Rafael de Souza Timmermann. 2025. 17 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8050. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Canva® | en |
dc.subject | English teaching | en |
dc.subject | student engagement | en |
dc.subject | technology | en |
dc.subject | Ensino de inglês | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Engajamento dos alunos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tecnologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | |
dc.title | Engagement and motivation in English teaching: a literature review on the impact of Canva® | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo |
Arquivo(s)