Artificial intelligence as a tool to practice and improve speaking and listening skills in English
dc.contributor.advisor1: TIMMERMANN, Rafael de Souza
dc.creator: REIS, Onezimo Vitor Matos
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-20
dc.description.abstract: The main purpose of this study is to analyze the ways in which it is feasible to develop oral production and comprehension skills in English by using the Praktika artificial intelligence application. The methodology consists of reviewing the literature on artificial intelligence and oral production and comprehension skills. The research approach is qualitative, exploratory in nature, describing ways of improving English oral production and comprehension skills by using the artificial intelligence application. Three specific objectives were outlined: (1) to investigate the impact of artificial intelligence in the world; (2) to describe the skills of oral production and comprehension in English, based on the communicative approach; and (3) to analyze the Praktika application designed to improve oral communication skills. In order to achieve these goals, the article is based on theoretical contributions from authors such as Testa (2021); Edmett et al. (2023); Melo (2019); Richards (2006, 2008); Ludermir (2021); Almeida Filho (1998, 2009); Brown (2006); Harmer (1998); Rost (2015) and other researchers who have dedicated themselves intensively to studying this area. After the exploratory literature search, potential ways of improving learners' English oral production and comprehension skills were identified, such as conversation simulations, a variety of topics, pronunciation, and linguistic variation, feedback on oral communication skills, and other approaches.en
dc.description.resumo: O principal propósito deste estudo consiste em analisar de que maneiras é viável desenvolver as habilidades de produção e compreensão oral em língua inglesa por meio do plicativo Praktika de inteligência artificial. A metodologia consistirá em realizar revisões de literatura acerca da inteligência artificial e das habilidades de produção e compreensão oral. A abordagem da pesquisa é qualitativa, de natureza exploratória, salientando as maneiras de aprimorar as habilidades de produção e compreensão oral em inglês usando o aplicativo de inteligência artificial. Três objetivos específicos foram delineados: (1) investigar o impacto da inteligência artificial no mundo; (2) descrever as habilidades de produção e compreensão oral em língua inglesa, tomando como base a abordagem comunicativa; e (3) analisar o aplicativo Praktika destinado ao aprimoramento das habilidades de comunicação oral. Com o intuito de alcançar tais metas, o artigo fundamenta-se em aportes teóricos de autores como Testa (2021); Edmett et al. (2023); Melo (2019); Richards (2006, 2008); Ludermir (2021); Almeida Filho (1998); Brown (2006); Harmer (1998); Rost (2015), e dentre outros pesquisadores que se dedicaram intensamente a estudar essa área. Após a pesquisa bibliográfica exploratória, foram identificados potenciais caminhos para aprimorar as habilidades de produção e compreensão oral da língua inglesa dos aprendentes, como simulações de conversações, variedade de temas, pronúncia e variação linguística, feedback sobre as habilidades de comunicação oral e outras abordagens.
dc.identifier.citation: REIS, Onezimo Vitor Matos. Artificial intelligence as a tool to practice and improve speaking and listening skills in English. Orientador : Rafael de Souza Timmermann. 2024. 23 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/prefix/7053. Acesso em: .
dc.subject: Artificial Intelligenceen
dc.subject: Applicationen
dc.subject: Oral skillsen
dc.subject: Inteligência Artificial
dc.subject: Aplicativo
dc.subject: Habilidades orais
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR
dc.title: Artificial intelligence as a tool to practice and improve speaking and listening skills in Englishen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)