Uma história matemática
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | ALMEIDA, Arthur da Costa | |
| dc.creator | TRINDADE, Cláudia Mikaele Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-06-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This textual production consists of an academic portfolio, prepared with the objective of presenting the works produced and published throughout my undergraduate period. The publications are organized chronologically in the following sections. In this portfolio, four publications carried out between the years 2023 and 2024 are highlighted, focusing on only three of these productions in the area of History of Mathematics. Thus, the Course Completion Work, in the portfolio category, meets the requirement established in Resolution No. 01/2023, art. 13, in the "publication" modality. The first production "The Emergence of Unknowns in Mathematics" is about the why of letters in Mathematics, that is, the unknowns, presented as a poster at the III SAMATC in 2023, with the objective of telling the history and reasons that lead to having letters in Mathematics. In the second academic text, entitled "The Saga of Cubic Equations", the history of solving cubic equations is explored. This work was presented as an oral communication at the VI SIEPEX of UFPA in 2023. The text narrates the evolution of cubic equations and highlights the mathematicians involved in solving them, culminating in the discovery of the formula for solving them. In the third scholarly work, "The Life of Pythagoras and the Theorem That Bears His Name," I address the life of the mathematician Pythagoras of Samos and the story behind the theorem that bears his name. The work highlights the importance of recognizing and valuing the mathematician who gave his name to this theorem, which is often left in the background in discussions on the subject. The latest publication, titled "Deconstructing Myths: The Fascinating History of Mathematics Revealed in the Classroom," aims to present why the History of Mathematics is often neglected in the school environment. The third and fourth publications were presented in the form of oral communication during the III SILICT, held in 2024. In this way, this portfolio aims to show the productions elaborated throughout my trajectory in the Mathematics Degree course. It is important to highlight that these academic productions were fundamental for my personal and academic development, helping to achieve my goals, achieve personal goals and, above all, enrich my professional training. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta produção textual consiste em um portfólio acadêmico, elaborado com o objetivo de apresentar os trabalhos produzidos e publicados ao longo do meu período de graduação. As publicações estão organizadas de forma cronológica nas seções a seguir. Neste portfólio, são destacadas quatro publicações realizadas entre os anos de 2023 e 2024, tendo como foco apenas três destas produções na área de História da Matemática. Assim, o Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso, na categoria portfólio, atende ao requisito estabelecido na Resolução n° 01/2023, art. 13, na modalidade “publicação”. A primeira produção “O Surgimento das Incógnitas na Matemática” trata-se sobre o porquê das letras na Matemática, ou seja, as incógnitas, apresentado como pôster na III SAMATC em de 2023, tendo como objetivo contar a histórica e os motivos que levam a ter letras na Matemática. No segundo texto acadêmico, intitulado “A Saga das Equações Cúbicas”, é explorada a história da resolução das equações cúbicas. Este trabalho foi apresentado como comunicação oral no VI SIEPEX da UFPA em 2023. O texto narra a evolução das equações cúbicas e destaca os matemáticos envolvidos em sua resolução, culminando na descoberta da fórmula para sua resolução. No terceiro trabalho acadêmico, “A Vida de Pitágoras e o Teorema que leva seu Nome”, abordo a vida do matemático Pitágoras de Samos e a história por trás do teorema que leva seu nome. O trabalho destaca a importância de reconhecer e valorizar o matemático que deu nome a esse teorema, frequentemente deixado em segundo plano nas discussões sobre o assunto. A última publicação, nomeada “Desconstruindo Mitos: A Fascinante História da Matemática Revelada em Sala de Aula”, tem como objetivo apresentar o motivo pelo qual a História da Matemática frequentemente é negligenciada no ambiente escolar. A terceira e quarta publicações foram apresentadas em forma de comunicação oral durante o III SILICT, realizado em 2024. Dessa forma, este portfólio visa mostrar as produções elaboradas ao longo da minha trajetória no curso de Licenciatura em Matemática. É importante destacar que essas produções acadêmicas foram fundamentais para o meu desenvolvimento pessoal e acadêmico, ajudando a alcançar meus objetivos, atingir metas pessoais e, principalmente, enriquecer minha formação profissional. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | TRINDADE, Cláudia Mikaele Moreira. Uma história matemática. Orientador: Arthur Costa Almeida. 2024. 53 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Matemática) – Faculdade de Matemática, Campus Universitário de Castanhal, Universidade Federal do Pará, Castanhal, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/9435. Acesso em:. | |
| dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibufpacastanhal@gmail.com | |
| dc.subject | Memorial reflexivo | |
| dc.subject | História da matemática | |
| dc.subject | Sala de aula | |
| dc.subject | Reflective memorial | |
| dc.subject | History of mathematics | |
| dc.subject | Classroom | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | |
| dc.title | Uma história matemática | |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |