Cultura e identidade bragantina: um estado da arte dos trabalhos de conclusão de curso da FACED/UFPA (2020 - 2025)
dc.contributor.advisor1: SOUSA, Cristiane Lopes de
dc.creator: ARAÚJO, Kalila Monteiro
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-16
dc.description.abstract: This research analyzes discussions on Bragantina culture and identity based on undergraduate theses (TCCs) produced at the Faculty of Education of the Federal University of Pará (FACED/UFPA), Bragança Campus, from 2020 through 2025. This study aims to examine how the concepts of culture and identity are addressed in these undergraduate theses, identifying their theoretical and methodological perspectives and their contributions to understanding the region's cultural heritage and identity. Methodologically, this is a qualitative bibliographic study grounded in the principles of State-of-the-Art Research and Content Analysis, focusing on studies produced over the last five years. Data were collected from the UFPA Digital Library and on the website of Faculdade de Educação (FACED) of Undergraduate Theses by selecting studies related to Bragantina culture and identity. The theoretical framework is mainly based on Hall (2006), Laraia (2001), Geertz (1989; 2008), Brandão (2002), and Hage (2005). The findings reveal ten studies that highlight key elements of Bragantina culture and identity, rooted in the practices and knowledge found in the Bragantina Amazon region. These include the Festival of Saint Benedict (Festival de São Benedito), the Marujada, artisanal fishing, traditional and artisanal knowledge, Quilombola communities, rural, riverside, and coastal populations, as well as cultural practices related to the production of beiju. The analyses show that these studies are grounded in a critical Marxist perspective and influenced by Freirean thought, emphasizing the cultural, historical, and social relationships that shape local ways of life. Overall, this study concludes that the analyzed studies contribute to strengthening discussions on Bragantina culture and identity by highlighting the knowledge, memories, and forms of belonging that shape the identity of the people of Bragança.en
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa analisa as discussões sobre cultura e identidade bragantina a partir dos Trabalhos de Conclusão de Curso (TCCs), produzidos na Faculdade de Educação da Universidade Federal do Pará (FACED/UFPA), Campus de Bragança-PA, no período de 2020 a 2025. O estudo tem como objetivo geral da pesquisa analisar os Trabalhos de Conclusão de Curso da FACED/UFPA no período de 2020 a 2025, sobre a temática cultura e identidade. Metodologicamente, trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, de caráter bibliográfico, fundamentada nos pressupostos do Estado da Arte e da Análise de Conteúdo, considerando o recorte temporal dos últimos cinco anos de produção acadêmica. O levantamento dos dados foi realizado na Biblioteca Digital de Monografia da UFPA a partir da seleção de trabalhos relacionados às temáticas cultura e identidade bragantina. Como aporte teórico, a pesquisa fundamenta-se principalmente nas categorias teóricos-conceituais de Identidade (Hall, 2006), Cultura (Laraia, 2001; Geertz 1989, 2008; Brandão, 2002) e Educação e Cultura Amazônica (Hage, 2005). Os resultados evidenciaram dez pesquisas que apresentam elementos constitutivos da cultura e identidade bragantina, articuladas às práticas e saberes presentes na Amazônia Bragantina. Dentre elas, destacam-se a Festividade de São Benedito, a Marujada, a pesca artesanal, os saberes tradicionais e artesanais, as comunidades quilombolas, as populações do campo, ribeirinhas e praianas, além das práticas culturais relacionadas ao fazer do beiju. As análises apresentam que os trabalhos dialogam com perspectiva crítica de base marxista e influências Freireanas, evidenciadas por meio das relações culturais, históricas e sociais ligadas ao modo de vida. Concluiu-se que as produções investigadas contribuem para o fortalecimento das discussões sobre cultura e identidade bragantina, ao evidenciar saberes, memórias e formas de pertencimento que constituem a identidade dos sujeitos bragantinos.
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Kalila Monteiro. Cultura e identidade bragantina: um estado da arte dos trabalhos de conclusão de curso da FACED/UFPA (2020 - 2025). Orientadora: Cristiane Lopes de Sousa. 2026. 39 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Pedagogia) – Faculdade de Educação, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2026. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/9909. Acesso em: .
dc.subject: Amazônia bragantina
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject: Identidade
dc.subject: Estado da Arte
dc.subject: Bragantine identityen
dc.subject: Cultureen
dc.subject: Identityen
dc.subject: State-of-the-art researchen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Cultura e identidade bragantina: um estado da arte dos trabalhos de conclusão de curso da FACED/UFPA (2020 - 2025)
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)