Infecções hospitalares em enfermaria pediátrica do Hospital Fundação Santa Casa de Misericórdia do Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1: DAMASCENO, Ana Cláudia Alves
dc.creator: LOBATO, Edienny Augusta Tocantins Viana
dc.creator: BERNARDES, Marcelo Victor Flores
dc.creator: LUNA, Raphael Ferreira de Castro
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: The Nosocomial Infections (NI) are reason of concern nowadays because of its effect on the hospital costs and increase of the morbimortality of the hospitalized patients. In children, the IH acquire prominence with the peculiar characteristics of the children, which are susceptible to NI and vulnerable to complications with repercussion for the health. Objective. Estimate incidence and physician epidemiologic aspects of NI at the pediatric nursery of a Universitary Hospital, localized in eastern Amazon on the period from January 2006 to December 2007. Methods. It was conduced a transversal observational study based in the collection of data of all the patients hospitalized at the pediatric nursery. The IH definition was determined in accordance with the criteria used from CDC. Results. In this period, 1,403 children at the pediatric nursery. Of the studied patients, 118 had presented NI acquired into the nursery and 33 patients had been referenced from other hospitals of the state, decurring of NI. The NI incidence into the pediatric nursery was of 8.41 patients with infections for each 100 admissions. Of the total of patients with NI, 23.1% had presented with more than one infection, totalizing 193 NI. The majority of patients with NI were male and younger than or with three years old. The most frequent infectious, correlating with risk factors, had been: pneumonia (malnutrition, long hospital permanence); urinary infection (urinary tract invasive procedures: catheterization, cistostomy); infections of the central nervous system (meningitis / ventriculitis) in hydrocephalic patients who had been submitted to ventriculoperitoneal shunt. Different rating of malnutrition and long hospital permanence had been the most associated factors. The etiological agents isolated responsible for the NI were: coagulase-negative Staphylococcus (S. epidermidis), Pseudomonas sp (P. aeruginosa) and Klebsiella sp. Candida sp. was the only fungi agent isolated. Profiles of bacterial resistance had been detected. About 109 patients died at the pediatric nursery, 20.1% in result of NI acquired into the studied hospital and 6.5% by infections acquired at other institutions.
dc.description.resumo: As Infecções Hospitalares (IH) são motivo de preocupação na atualidade por seus efeitos sobre os custos hospitalares e aumento da morbimortalidade dos pacientes internados. Em crianças, as IH adquirem destaque pelas características peculiares à faixa etária pediátrica, fazendo com que sejam mais susceptíveis e sujeitas a complicações com maior repercussão para a saúde. Objetivo. Avaliar a incidência e aspectos clínico-epidemiológicos das Infecções Hospitalares (IH) em enfermaria pediátrica de Hospital Universitário localizado na Amazônia Oriental no período de janeiro de 2006 a dezembro de 2007. Método. Realizou-se um estudo observacional transversal baseado na coleta de dados de todos os pacientes hospitalizados na enfermaria pediátrica. A definição de IH foi determinada de acordo com os critérios utilizados pelo CDC. Resultados: No período avaliado foram hospitalizadas 1.403 crianças na enfermaria pediátrica. Dos pacientes estudados, 118 apresentaram infecção hospitalar autóctone e 33 pacientes foram referenciados de outros hospitais do estado, em decorrência de infecção hospitalar, para tratamento no referido hospital. A incidência de IH autóctones foi de 8,41 pacientes com infecções para cada 100 admissões. Do total de pacientes com IH, 23,1% apresentaram mais de uma infecção, totalizando 193 IH. A maioria dos pacientes pediátricos com IH possuía idade igual ou inferior a três anos. Os sítios infecciosos mais freqüentes, correlacionando com fatores de risco para IH, foram: pneumonias (desnutrição, longa permanência hospitalar); infecções urinárias (procedimentos invasivos do trato urinário: cateterização, cistostomia); infecções do sistema nervoso central (meningites/ventriculites) em pacientes hidrocefálicos submetidos à derivação ventrículo-peritoneal. Diferentes graus de desnutrição e tempo prolongado de permanência hospitalar foram os fatores mais associados. Os agentes etiológicos mais freqüentemente isolados responsáveis pela IH dos pacientes, foram: Staphylococcus coagulase negativo (S. epidermidis); Pseudomonas sp (P. aeruginosa) e Klebsiella sp. Dentre os fungos, houve destaque para Candida sp. Em vários casos foram detectados perfis de resistência bacteriana significativos. Dos 109 pacientes que evoluíram para óbito na enfermaria, em 20,1% o óbito decorreu do quadro de IH autóctone e em 6,5% por infecções alóctones.
dc.identifier.citation: LOBATO, Edienny Augusta Tocantins Viana; BERNARDES, Marcelo Victor Flores; LUNA, Raphael Ferreira de Castro. Infecções hospitalares em enfermaria pediátrica do Hospital Fundação Santa Casa de Misericórdia do Pará. Orientadora: Ana Cláudia Alves Damasceno. 2008. 78 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Medicina) - Faculdade de Medicina, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2008. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/4986. Acesso em:.
dc.source: 1 CD ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Infecção hospitalar
dc.subject: Infecção em pediatria
dc.subject: Fatores de risco
dc.subject: Nosocomial infection
dc.subject: Pediatric infection
dc.subject: Risk factors
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.title: Infecções hospitalares em enfermaria pediátrica do Hospital Fundação Santa Casa de Misericórdia do Pará
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)