The Importance of supervised internships in the training of english language teachers
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | TIMMERMANN, Rafael de Souza | |
| dc.creator | OZORIO, Walberth José do Mont Serrat | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-09-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This article discusses the importance of supervised internships. This activity is essential in teaching degree courses, with the aim of developing aspects related to teaching in undergraduate students, not only in theory but also in practice and classroom experience. In turn, its applicability encourages reflection on teaching practice, thus stimulating teachers in their training for teaching and in creating a fair and democratic society in the face of adversity. This work is the result of research conducted with students and teachers from the public elementary and high school E.E.E.F.M. Prof Yolanda Chaves, located on Av. Visconde de Souza Franco, in the Aldeia neighborhood of the municipality of Bragança, PA. The internship is an activity that allows the student to improve the theoretical and practical tools that are essential for performing their duties, with a view to promoting and encouraging practice and professional development. The intern's teaching practice is based on their vision as a teacher in training. The text is based on authors whose work is referenced in this article, such as: Pimenta (2012), Kulcsar (1991), Scalabrin and Molinari (2013). It is also supported by the National Common Core Curriculum (BNCC). The results presented here lead us to understand the challenges faced in training future teachers and the importance of the relationship established between the school community and the university through the completion of supervised internships. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Este artigo discute a importância dos estágios supervisionados. Esta atividade é essencial nos cursos de licenciatura, com o objetivo de desenvolver aspectos relacionados ao ensino em estudantes de graduação, não apenas na teoria, mas também na prática e na experiência em sala de aula. Por sua vez, sua aplicabilidade estimula a reflexão sobre a prática docente, assim como incentiva os professores em sua formação para o ensino e na criação de uma sociedade justa e democrática diante das adversidades. Este trabalho é o resultado de uma pesquisa realizada com alunos e professores da escola pública de ensino fundamental e médio E.E.E.F.M. Prof Yolanda Chaves, localizada na Av. Visconde de Souza Franco, no bairro Aldeia do município de Bragança, PA. O estágio é uma atividade que permite ao estudante aprimorar as ferramentas teóricas e práticas essenciais para o desempenho de suas funções, com o objetivo de promover e incentivar a prática e o desenvolvimento profissional. A prática docente do estagiário é baseada em sua visão como professor em formação. O texto é baseado em autores cujos trabalhos são referenciados neste artigo, como: Pimenta (2012), Kulcsar (1991), Scalabrin e Molinari (2013). Também é apoiado pela Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC). Os resultados apresentados aqui nos levam a compreender os desafios enfrentados na formação de futuros professores e a importância da relação estabelecida entre a comunidade escolar e a universidade por meio da realização de estágios supervisionados. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | OZORIO, Walberth José do Mont Serrat. The Importance of supervised internships in the training of english language teachers. Orientador: Rafael de Souza Timmermann. 2025. 15 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8590. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
| dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via Sagitta | |
| dc.subject | Estágio supervisionado | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Formação de professores | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Metodologia de ensino | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Supervised internship | en |
| dc.subject | Teacher training | en |
| dc.subject | Teaching methodology | en |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | |
| dc.title | The Importance of supervised internships in the training of english language teachers | en |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo |
Arquivo(s)