The effects of tidal modulation of breaking wave in a macrotidal beach in the Amazon coast (Ajuruteua-PA): climatic patterns and unplanned territorial occupation
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | MÖSSO ARANDA, Cesar | |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | PEREIRA, Luci Cajueiro Carneiro | |
dc.creator | COSTA, Remo Luan Pereira Marinho da | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-07-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to know the effects of tidal modulation of breaking waves in a recreational macrotidal beach on the Amazonian coastline, considering different climatic patterns. The study was divided in two approaches, one with medium-term data series (2006-2018) acquired by National and International institutions, and other with in situ short-term data of tides and waves at Ajuruteua beach between 2012 and 2014. Images obtained by Digital globe were extracted using Google Earth (GE) software. These images were used to monitor the coastline in different periods (05/06/2007, 28/04/2013 and 07/09/2021) in the study area. Offshore forces - winds and waves - blew from northeasterly to southeasterly (45°<θ< 120°N) during most of the study period, Severe storms in 2007, 2009, 2011 and 2017 with average and gust wind speeds above 20 m s-1, coinciding with the La Niña event. During the same period, Hos were above 5 m associated with periods of 16 to 23s. Riverine discharges also were related to rainfall levels with extremes ranges recorded during climatic events, such as those of 2008-2009 (La Niña), 2010 (El Niño and Drought), 2011 (La Niña), 2012-2013 (Drought) and 2015-2016 (El Niño). Nearshore wave heights and periods were modulated by the semi-diurnal tidal fluctuation and variability depends of offshore condition and local climate. A progressive beach retreat was recorded along of that coastline. Comparing 2007 with 2021, it was possible to register a reduction of 0.15 km2 and a beach retreat of 0.360 km in the most northern part of Ajuruteua beach. Unplanned territorial occupation and the lack of beach planning have intensified the erosive processes in this macrotidal beach that expect waves of moderate energy. Coastal planning and regulation is urgently required for the study area. Given this, this study suggests that the governmental authorities must control the local territorial occupation, as well as must consider physical processes from short to long term for the future contention projects. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi conhecer os efeitos da modulação das ondas em função da variação das marés em uma praia de macromaré no litoral amazônico, considerando diferentes padrões climáticos. O estudo foi dividido em duas abordagens, uma com série de dados obtidos em médio prazo (2006-2018) de tempo de instituições nacionais e internacionais, e outra com dados obtidos in situ de marés e ondas, na praia de Ajuruteua, entre 2012 e 2014. Imagens obtidas por Digital Globe foram extraídos usando o software Google Earth (GE). Essas imagens foram utilizadas para monitorar o litoral em diferentes períodos (05/06/2007, 28/04/2013 e 07/09/2021) na área de estudo. As forçantes offshore - ventos e ondas - sopraram de nordeste para sudeste (45°<θ< 120°N) durante a maior parte do estudo. Tempestades severas foram registradas em 2007, 2009, 2011 e 2017 (La Niña) com velocidades médias e de rajadas de vento acima de 20 m s-1. Durante o mesmo período, Hos alcançou alturas acima de 5 m associados a períodos de 16 a 23s. As descargas fluviais também foram relacionadas à precipitação com valores extremos registrados durante os eventos climáticos, como os de 2008-2009 (La Niña), 2010 (El Niño e Seca), 2011 (La Niña), 2012-2013 (Seca) e 2015 -2016 (El Niño). As alturas e períodos de ondas nearshore foram moduladas pela flutuação semi-diurna das marés, assim como pelas condições offshore e do clima local. Um recuo progressivo da praia foi registrado ao longo dessa costa. Comparando 2007 e 2021, foi possível registrar uma redução de 0,15 km2 e um recuo de 0,360 km na parte mais ao norte da praia de Ajuruteua. A ocupação territorial não planejada e a falta de planejamento intensificaram os processos erosivos nesta praia de macromarés que recebe ondas de energia moderada. O planejamento e a regulação costeira são urgentemente necessários para a área de estudo. Diante disso, este estudo sugere que as autoridades governamentais devem controlar a ocupação territorial local, bem como devem considerar os processos físicos de curto a longo prazo para os futuros projetos de contenção. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Remo Luan Pereira Marinho da. The effects of tidal modulation of breaking wave in a macrotidal beach in the Amazon coast (Ajuruteua-PA): climatic patterns and unplanned territorial occupation. Orientadora: Luci Cajueiro Carneiro Pereira. 2022. 26 f. Trabalho de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Faculdade de Ciências Biológicas. Instituto de Estudos Costeiros, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/4343. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | modulação das ondas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | variação das marés | pt_BR |
dc.subject | macromaré | pt_BR |
dc.subject | litoral amazônico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ajuruteua-PA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | wave modulation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | tidal variation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | macrotidal weather patterns | pt_BR |
dc.subject | amazon coast | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::OCEANOGRAFIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | The effects of tidal modulation of breaking wave in a macrotidal beach in the Amazon coast (Ajuruteua-PA): climatic patterns and unplanned territorial occupation | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |