Welcome to Bragança: interculturality through the didactic sequence of genre folder for the teaching of English language
dc.contributor.advisor1: TIMMERMANN, Rafael de Souza
dc.creator: CARMO, Camila Fernanda Rocha do
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-09
dc.description.abstract: This paper presents a proposal for a didactic sequence (DS) entitled WELCOME TO BRAGANÇA, which is based on the genre folder, with a focus on teaching English as a second language and the dissemination of local culture of Bragança-PA. Furthermore, this text aims at contributing to the reflections on English language teaching through cultural/regional aspects and to analyse the importance of the elaboration of didactic sequences for the development of textual genres in the English language. The methodology adopted for the development of the DS in question follows the model proposed by Dolz, Noverraz, Schnewly (2004) and other studies of current authors who helped in this didactic construction. The theoretical framework was divided into sections that present textual genre, folder genre, didactic sequence and interculturality and local culture. These sections present, among others, contributions from authors such as Bakhtin (2003), Marcuschi (2008), Cristóvão (2002) and Dolz, Noverraz, Schnewly (2004), which were of great importance for this research. This didactic sequence proposal, that follows the instructional system of Dolz, Noverraz and Schnewly (2004) and was elaborated in a workshop format which was divided in presentation of the situation, initial production, modules 1, 2 and 3 and the final production. Considering the results obtained by the research, it was possible to analyze how relevant and possible it is to develop the suggested proposal and the intercultural aspects together with the local culture in English classes.en
dc.description.resumo: Este artigo apresenta uma proposta de sequência didática (SD) intitulada WELCOME TO BRAGANÇA, a qual tem por base o gênero folder, com foco no ensino da língua inglesa (LI) e na divulgação da cultura local de Bragança-PA. Além disso, este texto visa contribuir para as reflexões sobre o ensino de língua inglesa através de aspectos culturais/regionais e analisar a importância da elaboração de sequências didáticas para o desenvolvimento de gêneros textuais em Língua Inglesa. A metodologia adotada para desenvolvimento da SD em questão segue o modelo proposto por Dolz, Noverraz, Schnewly (2004) e outros estudos que ajudaram nessa construção didática. O referencial teórico dividiu-se por seções que apresentam gênero textual, gênero folder, sequência didática, interculturalidade e cultura local. Tais seções apresentam, dentre outras, contribuições de autores como autores Bakhtin (2003), Marcuschi (2008), Silva (2007) e Dolz, Noverraz, Schnewly (2004), os quais foram de grande importância para esta pesquisa. A proposta de sequência didática, que segue o sistema instrutivo de Dolz, Noverraz e Schnewly (2004), foi elaborada em formato de workshop que se dividiu em apresentação da situação, produção inicial, módulos 1, 2 e 3 e a produção final. Considerando os resultados obtidos pela pesquisa, pôde-se analisar o quão relevante e possível é desenvolver a proposta sugerida de aspectos interculturais junto à cultura local nas aulas de inglês.
dc.identifier.citation: CARMO, Camila Fernanda Rocha do. Welcome to Bragança: interculturality through the didactic sequence of genre folder for the teaching of English language. Orientador: Rafael de Souza Timmermann. 2022. 19 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5622. Acesso em:.
dc.subject: Sequência didática
dc.subject: Folder turístico
dc.subject: Língua Inglesa
dc.subject: Gênero textual
dc.subject: Didactic sequenceen
dc.subject: Tourist brochureen
dc.subject: English languageen
dc.subject: Textual genreen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Welcome to Bragança: interculturality through the didactic sequence of genre folder for the teaching of English languageen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)