Um estudo histórico da Associação Beneficente de Educação Neurofuncional Milton Melo – ABENMM
dc.contributor.advisor1 | MENDES, Sandra Karina Barbosa | |
dc.creator | MATIAS, Maria da Conceição Rodrigues | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present work deals with a study of the Charitable Association of Neurofunctional Education Milton Melo, with the intention of provoking reflections on the conditions that allowed its existence. The objectives are to carry out a study about the needs that led to the creation of the Milton Melo Neurofunctional Education Benefit Associa-tion - ABENMM, to investigate the needs and factors that contributed to its creation and under what conditions the Association was founded, we will also investigate the changes that occurred in the pedagogical proposal of the association and what led them to adopt the Method of Development of Human Potential, idealized by Glenn Doman and his team. We use the studies of JANUZZI (2012), MAZZOTA (2001), RODRIGUES (2008), VERAS (1993), and other authors who also discuss the theme. The research used the qualitative method of the bibliographic type with semi-structured interviews, composed of open questions, with two subjects of the research that were of fundamental importance for the establishment of ABENMM in the Munic-ipality of Abaetetuba-PA. The results obtained by the research show that the creation of the Association was due to the need of families of people with disabilities who were looking for a place to treat and improve the neurological conditions of their chil-dren, the creation of ABENMM followed the same line of creation of other institutions, marked by the initiatives of civil society organizations, which structured spaces for the care of people with special needs. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho trata de um estudo da Associação Beneficente de Educação Neurofuncional Milton Melo, com o intuito de provocar reflexões sobre as condições que possibilitaram sua existência. Os objetivos são: realizar um estudo sobre as necessidades que culminaram na criação da Associação Beneficente de Educação Neurofuncional Milton Melo –ABENMM; investigar quais as necessidades e os fatores que contribuíram para a sua criação e em que condições a Associação foi fundada, iremos investigar também as mudanças ocorridas na proposta pedagógica da associação e o que os levou a adotar o Método de Desenvolvimento do Potencial Humano, idealizado por Glenn Doman e sua equipe. Como referencial teórico, utilizamos os estudos de JANUZZI (2012), MAZZOTA (2001), RODRIGUES (2008), VERAS (1993), e outros autores que também discutem a temática. Na pesquisa, adotamos a abordagem qualitativa, com entrevistas semiestruturadas, composta por perguntas abertas, com dois sujeitos da pesquisa que foram de fundamental importância para o estabelecimento da ABENMM no Município de Abaetetuba-PA.Os resultados obtidos pela pesquisa nos mostram que a criação da Associação se deu pela necessidade das famílias das pessoas com deficiência que buscavam um local para o criação da ABENMM seguiu a mesma linha da criação de outras instituições, marcada pelas iniciativas das organizações da sociedade civil, que estruturaram espaços de atendimento de pessoas com necessidades especiais. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MATIAS, Maria da Conceição Rodrigues. Um estudo histórico da associação beneficente de educação neurofuncional Milton Melo – ABENMM. Orientadora: Sandra Karina Barbosa Mendes. 2019. 61 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Pedagogia) – Faculdade de Educação e Ciências Sociais, Campus Universitário de Abaetetuba, Universidade Federal do Pará, Abaetetuba, 2019. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/prefix/2509. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Associação Milton Melo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atendimento educacional especializado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação especial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Milton Melo Association | en |
dc.subject | Specialized educational assistance | en |
dc.subject | Special education | en |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | Um estudo histórico da Associação Beneficente de Educação Neurofuncional Milton Melo – ABENMM | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |