Tiktok for practicing translation of songs
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | BRANCO, Ewerton Gleison Lopes | |
| dc.creator | SOUSA, Walter dos Santos de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Technology and translation are related since the competences of using different resources can be helpful for the translator. Thus, this study aims to explore the potential of the tools of the social network "TikTok" as a resource for learning the English language, and practicing translation skills such as: translation units, subtitling, copywriting skills, knowledge of the language context within the culture. It is an experience report about how this tool was useful for exercising the translation of pop songs by means of a page named “traduzindo.hits”. The linguistic aspects highlighted about the translations are mainly morphological and lexical. The theoretical perspective adopted to analyze the data is mostly based on Alves et al (2010), Baker (2019), Desjardins (2016), and Hobold (2010). As some results accomplished, with just over one year, more than 200 songs were translated and published on the mentioned page, which has gathered more than 45 thousand followers by November 2022. | en |
| dc.description.resumo | Tecnologia e tradução estão relacionadas, uma vez que a competência de usar diferentes recursos pode ser útil para o tradutor. Assim, este estudo tem como objetivo explorar o potencial das ferramentas da rede social “TikTok” como recurso para aprender a língua inglesa e praticar habilidades de tradução como: unidades de tradução, legendagem, habilidades de copywriting, conhecimento do contexto da língua dentro da cultura. Trata-se de um relato de experiência sobre como essa ferramenta foi útil para o exercício da tradução de músicas pop por meio de uma página denominada “traduzindo.hits”. Os aspectos linguísticos destacados nas traduções são principalmente morfológicos, e lexicais. A perspectiva teórica adotada para analisar os dados baseia-se principalmente em Alves et al (2010), Baker (2019), Desjardins (2016), e Hobold (2010). Como resultado, com pouco mais de um ano, mais de 200 músicas foram traduzidas e publicadas na página mencionada, que conquistou mais de 45 mil seguidores até novembro de 2022. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Walter dos Santos de. Tiktok for practicing translation of songs. Orientador: Ewerton Gleison Lopes Branco. 2022. 14 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/5662. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | TikTok | en |
| dc.subject | Translation | en |
| dc.subject | Song | en |
| dc.subject | Tradução | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Música | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Tiktok for practicing translation of songs | en |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)