Ajustes posturais em pacientes HTLV-1 durante pertubações auto-induzidas
dc.contributor.advisor1: CALLEGARI, Bianca
dc.creator: RESQUE, Hélio Azevedo
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-17
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to compare postural adjustments in healthy adults and adults with HTLV-1 with and without tropical spastic paraparesis / HTLV-1 associated myelopathy (PET/MAH) during a pointing task in the standing posture. We compared the results of the postural assessment between the group formed by healthy individuals and the group formed by individuals infected with HTLV-1, in addition to comparing subgroups between HTLV-1 group without PET/MAH, HTLV-1 group with PET/MAH and control group. A force platform was used to record the postural oscillations during the pointing task. The analyzed variables form COPonset, COPapa, COPtimetopeak and COPtotaldisplacement. Twenty-six subjects participated in the research. A worse performance of the infected group, in the variables COPonset (p=0.0030), COPtimetopeak (p=0.0017) and COPapa (p=0.0040), there was no significant difference in total displacement (p=0.8154) . The PET/MAH group showed worse performance than the control group in the COPonset (p=0.0201) and COPtimetopeak (p=0.0130) variables than the control group, however, in the COPapa variable (p=0.0194), the group HTLV and PET/MAH were significantly different from the control group. We can conclude that the HTLV-1 infection impairs the performance in the APAs, being aggravated by the presence of PET/MAH, alterations that can come from the proprioception deficit and the adopted posture due to muscular weakness and shortenings.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo foi instigar e comparar os ajustes posturais, em adultos saudáveis e adultos portadores de HTLV-1 com e sem paraparesia espástica tropical / mielopatia associada ao HTLV-1 (PET/MAH), durante uma tarefa de apontar na postura de bipedestação. Comparamos os resultados da avaliação do ajuste postural, entre o grupo formado por indivíduos saudáveis e o grupo formado por indivíduos infectados com HTLV-1, além de realizar comparação entre subgrupos grupo HTLV-1 sem PET/MAH, grupo HTLV-1 com PET/MAH e grupo controle. Foi utilizado uma plataforma de força para registras as oscilações posturais durante a tarefa de apontar. As variáveis analisadas foram COPonset, COPapa, COPtimetopeak e COPtotaldisplacement. Participaram da pesquisa 26 sujeitos. Um pior desempenho do grupo infectado, nas variáveis COPonset (p=0,0030), COPtimetopeak (p=0,0017) e COPapa (p=0,0040), não houve diferença significativa no COPtotaldisplacement (p=0,8154). O grupo PET/MAH apresentou um pior desempenho que o grupo controle nas variáveis COPonset (p=0,0201) e COPtimetopeak (p=0.0130), porém, na variável COPapa (p=0,0194), o grupo HTLV e PET/MAH apresentaram diferença significativa em relação ao grupo controle. Podemos concluir que a infecção por HTLV-1 prejudica o desempenho nos ajustes posturais, sendo agravada pela presença de PET/MAH, alterações que podem ser provenientes do déficit de propriocepção e da postura adotada devido fraquezas e encurtamentos musculares.
dc.identifier.citation: RESQUE, Helio Azevedo. Ajustes posturais em pacientes HTLV-1 durante pertubações auto-induzidas. Orientadora: Bianca Cellegari. 2021. 17 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Fisioterapia) - Faculdade de Fisioterapia, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2021. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/3998. Acesso em:.
dc.subject: Equilíbrio postural
dc.subject: Vírus linfotrópico T humano 1
dc.subject: Paraparesia
dc.subject: Tropical espástica
dc.subject: Postural balance
dc.subject: Human T-lymphotropic virus 1
dc.subject: Paraparesis
dc.subject: Tropical spastic
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIApt_BR
dc.title: Ajustes posturais em pacientes HTLV-1 durante pertubações auto-induzidas
dc.title.alternative: Postural adjustments in HTLV-1 patients during self-induced perturbaitons
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)