Fácies e petrografia da sucessão siluriana na borda leste da bacia do Parnaíba, região de Ipueiras, Ceará
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: ABRANTES JUNIOR, Francisco Romério
dc.contributor.advisor1: NOGUEIRA, Afonso César Rodrigues
dc.creator: AZEVEDO, Allana Queiroz de
dc.date.issued: 2015-09-21
dc.description.abstract: The Serra Grande Group represents the first transgressive - regressive megacycle deposited in the Parnaíba Basin during the silurian, Gondwana supercontinent's western region. Ipu Formation (sandstones and conglomerates), Tianguá Formation (shale, siltstone and sandstones) and Jaicós Formation (siltstone and sandstone) are inserted in Serra Grande Group and they consist in a succession of until 125 m, which are exposed in excellent sections in Ibiapaba's Serra, Ipueiras region, State of Ceará. Previous stratigraphic and facies association studies of this succession indicates that Ipu Formation represents braided fluvial system influenced by glacial processes on top. The abrasion of the crystalline basement rocks generated sediments rich in lithic fragments and rich in sandy- clay matrix. The post - glacial period was marked by deposition of transgressive marine siltstones of Tianguá Formation initially influenced by clasts influx and sand coming from icebergs. Later, there was the progradation of fluvial-deltaic system of Jaicós Formation characterized by sands rich in quartz. Petrographically the Ipu’s Formation sandstones consist, predominantly in quartz arenites, subarkoses and litharenites while quartz arenites characterize Jaicós Formation. In stages eo- and mesodiagenetic occurred deformation of grains, the primary porosity (?) of sandstones was obliterated by authigenic constituents that also occurs in the form of cement (carbonate and quartz), which also filled fractures. The textural and compositional aspects of sandstones of Serra Grande Group suggest different source areas for this succession. Lithic sands of Ipu Formation were replaced by predominantly quartz sands of Jaicós Formation indicating the end of glacial erosion on the basement rocks related to the Borborema Province, the eastern portion of the Parnaíba Basin. The textural and compositional indications obtained in this work about the Serra Grande Group assist futures sedimentological studies focusing on provenance and contribute to sediment west Gondwana evolution during the Silurian.
dc.description.resumo: O Grupo Serra Grande representa o primeiro megaciclo transgressivo-regressivo depositado na Bacia do Parnaíba durante o Siluriano, região Oeste do Supercontinente Gondwana. Esta unidade representada pelas formações Ipu (arenitos e conglomerados), Tianguá (folhelho e arenitos) e Jaicós (arenitos e siltitos) consiste em uma sucessão de até 125 m, expostas em excelentes seções na Serra da Ibiapaba, região de Ipueiras, Estado do Ceará. Estudos faciológicos e estratigráficos prévios desta sucessão indicam que a Formação Ipu representa depósitos de um sistema fluvial entrelaçado influenciado no topo por processos glaciais. A abrasão de rochas do embasamento cristalino gerou sedimentos ricos em fragmentos líticos e ricos em matriz areno-argilosa. O período pós-glacial foi marcado pela deposição de pelitos marinhos transgressivos da Formação Tianguá, inicialmente influenciados por influxo de clastos e areias advindos de icebergs. Posteriormente, ocorreu a progradação de um sistema flúvio-deltaico da Formação Jaicós caracterizado por areias quartzosas. Petrograficamente, os arenitos da Formação Ipu consistem, predominantemente, em quartzoarenitos, subarcósios e litarenitos, enquanto que quartzoarenitos caracterizam a Formação Jaicós. Nos estágios eo e mesodiagenético ocorreu deformação de grãos, a porosidade primária (?) dos arenitos foi obliterada por constituintes autigênicos e na forma de cimento (carbonato e quartzo), que também preencheram fraturas. Os aspectos texturais e composicionais dos arenitos do Grupo Serra Grande sugere diferentes áreas-fonte para esta sucessão. Areias líticas da Formação Ipu foram substituídas por areias predominantemente quartzosas da Formação Jaicós indicando o término da erosão glacial sobre o as rochas do embasamento relacionadas à Província Borborema, porção leste da bacia do Parnaíba. As indicações texturais e composicionais obtidas aqui para o Grupo Serra Grande auxiliam futuros estudos sedimentológicos com enfoque na proveniência e contribuem para a evolução sedimentar do Oeste Gondwana durante o Siluriano.
dc.identifier.citation: AZEVEDO, Allana Queiroz de. Fácies e petrografia da sucessão siluriana na borda leste da bacia do Parnaíba, região de Ipueiras, Ceará. Orientador: Afonso Cesar Rodrigues Nogueira.Coorientador: Francisco Romério Abrantes Júnior. 2015. 82 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Geologia) - Faculdade de Geologia, Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2015. Disponível em: http://bdm.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/prefix/1872. Acesso em:.
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Fácies (Geologia) - Parnaíba, Rio, Bacia (PI e MA)
dc.subject: Petrologia - Parnaíba, Rio, Bacia (PI e MA)
dc.subject: Paleoecologia - Parnaíba, Rio, Bacia (PI e MA)
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Fácies e petrografia da sucessão siluriana na borda leste da bacia do Parnaíba, região de Ipueiras, Ceará
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)