Perfil epidemiológico das internações por malária no estado do Pará: uma análise de um período de 10 anos (2012 a 2022)
dc.contributor.advisor1: VALLINOTO, Izaura Maria Vieira Cayres
dc.creator: LIMA, Cindy Santos de
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-15
dc.description.abstract: Objectives: To describe the epidemiological characteristics of hospitalizations for malaria in the state of Pará from 2012 to 2022. Method: This is an ecological, cross-sectional, descriptive and retrospective study based on the analysis of secondary data from hospital admissions for malaria recorded in the Hospital Information System (SIH) available for consultation in the database of the Unified Health System IT Department (DATASUS). The following variables were considered: number of hospitalizations, year of hospitalization, species of Plasmodium sp., Health Region of residence, sex, race/ethnicity, age group and hospitalization character. Results: Between the years 2012 to 2022 3,821 hospital admissions for malaria were recorded in residents of the state of Pará. Among the years analyzed the year with the highest hospitalizations concentration was 2012 (n = 936; 24.50%) and the lowest was 2021 (n = 108; 2.83%). Regarding the percentage variation between consecutive years the year 2022 presented the largest percentage difference in the number of hospitalizations with growth of 168.52% compared to 2021. The most common etiological agente found in hospitalizations was Plasmodium vivax (n = 2,598; 67.99%), followed by Plasmodium falciparum (n = 377; 9.87%) and Plasmodium malariae (n = 117; 3.06%). The areas with the highest concentration of hospitalizations due to the disease according to Regional Health were distributed in order: Tocantins (n = 866; 22.66%), Araguaia (n = 744; 19.47) and Tapajós (n = 644; 16.85%). Furthermore, the concentration in these areas varied to a greater or lesser extent intensity throughout the years of study. Regarding the profile of these hospitalizations in the region these predominated in males (n = 2361; 61.79%) aged between 20 and 29 years (n= 878; 22.98%), of brown color/race (n = 2,784; 72.86%) and of an urgent nature (99.74%). Conclusion: Agreement with the literature was demonstrated both sociodemographically and in relation to the parasitic agent that causes malaria, as well as alternating periods of decrease in hospitalizations followed by an increase in cases. The health regions with the highest rates of hospitalizations are agreeing with aspects present in the region that would justify the difficulty of eradicating malaria (climate, vegetation, temperature, rainy periods, deforestation generated by non-sustainable economic practices). Several factors involving the COVID-19 pandemic probably contributed to malaria control, as well as underreporting or mistaken and/or late diagnosis, compromising the real reading of the profile of hospitalizations.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivos: Descrever as características epidemiológicas das internações por malária no estado do Pará no período de 2012 a 2022. Método: Trata-se de um estudo ecológico, transversal, descritivo e retrospectivo com base na análise de dados secundários de internações hospitalares por malária registrados no Sistema de Informação Hospitalar (SIH) disponíveis para consulta no banco de dados do Departamento de Informática do Sistema Único de Saúde (DATASUS). Considerou-se as seguintes variáveis: número de internações, ano de internação, espécie de Plasmodium sp., Região de Saúde de residência, sexo, raça/etnia, faixa etária e caráter de internação. Resultados: Entre os anos de 2012 a 2022 foram registradas 3.821 internações hospitalares por malária em residentes do estado do Pará. Dentre os anos analisados o ano com a maior concentração das internações foi 2012 (n = 936; 24.50%) e o menor foi 2021 (n = 108; 2.83%). Em relação à variação do percentual entre anos consecutivos o ano de 2022 apresentou a maior diferença porcentual de número de internações com crescimento de 168.52% em relação à 2021. O agente etiológico mais encontrado nas internações foi o Plasmodium vivax (n = 2.598; 67.99%), seguido do Plasmodium falciparum (n = 377; 9.87%) e do Plasmodium malariae (n = 117; 3.06%). As áreas de maior concentração das internações pela doença segundo Regional de Saúde ficaram distribuídas em ordem: Tocantins (n = 866; 22.66%), Araguaia (n = 744; 19.47) e Tapajós (n = 644; 16.85%). Ademais, a concentração nestas áreas variou em maior ou menor intensidade ao longo dos anos de estudo. Em relação ao perfil destas internações na região estas predominaram no sexo masculino (n = 2361; 61.79%) na faixa etária de 20 a 29 anos (n = 878; 22.98%), na cor/raça parda (n = 2.784; 72.86%) e de caráter do tipo urgente (99.74%). Conclusão: Foram demonstrados concordância com a literatura tanto sociodemograficamente quanto em relação ao agente parasitário causador da malária, assim como períodos alternantes de queda de internações seguidos de subida de casos. As regiões de saúde com maiores valores de internações estão concordando com aspectos presentes na região que justificariam a dificuldade de erradicação da malária (clima, vegetação, temperatura, períodos chuvosos, desmatamento gerado por práticas econômicas não-sustentáveis). Diversos fatores envolvendo a pandemia de COVID-19, provavelmente, contribuíram no controle da malária, assim como na subnotificação ou no diagnóstico equívoco e/ou tardio comprometendo a real leitura do perfil das internações.
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Cindy Santos de. Perfil epidemiológico das internações por malária no estado do Pará: uma análise de um período de 10 anos (2012 a 2022). Orientadora: Izaura Maria Vieira Cayres Vallinoto. 2023. 40 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Medicina) - Faculdade de Medicina, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2023. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/prefix/7037. Acesso em: .
dc.source.uri: Disponível na Internet via correio eletrônico: bibsaude@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Malária
dc.subject: Epidemiologia descritiva
dc.subject: Hospitalização
dc.subject: Epidemiology descriptive
dc.subject: Hospitalization
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.title: Perfil epidemiológico das internações por malária no estado do Pará: uma análise de um período de 10 anos (2012 a 2022)
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)