The teaching methodological and pedagogic practice analysis for teaching english as FL/L3 for deaf students
dc.contributor.advisor1: SILVA, Jorge Adriano Pires
dc.creator: CARDOSO, Kimberly Marjórie dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The present study deals with the analysis of the methodological and pedagogical practice of a teacher from the public-school system in which two deaf students are present in her classroom. Thus, the following specific objectives were outlined for this research: To observe the existence or not of specific material of English language teaching for the deaf people provided by the educational institution or by the teacher; Verify deaf students participation and interaction’ during English language classes; Investigate if there are didactic inclusive adaptations of English classes by the teacher. This research was conducted through survey study sustained by the bibliographic research. The instruments used in data generation for this research were: non participating observation in English language classes and semi-structured interview with the teacher. This qualitative research was carried out at a public school, that is, an inclusive mainstream school in the Altamira-Pará city, in the Brazil’s north. The results showed that both the teacher and the institution are aware of the responsibility in offering an inclusive and meaningful teaching for deaf students enrolled at the researched school. It is necessary, though, improve the pedagogical practices of the professionals involved in the teaching and learning of English as L3 / LE for deaf students through a continuing training.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo trata da análise da prática metodológica e pedagógica de uma professora da rede pública de ensino a qual possui dois alunos surdos frequentes em sua classe. Assim, foram delineados os seguintes objetivos para esta pesquisa: Observar a existência ou não de material específico de ensino de língua inglesa para surdos oferecido pela instituição de ensino ou pelo professor; Verificar a participação e a interação dos alunos surdos durante as aulas de inglês; Investigar se há adaptações inclusivas didáticas das aulas de inglês pelo professor. Esta pesquisa foi realizada por meio de estudo, sustentado pela pesquisa bibliográfica. Entre os instrumentos para coleta de dados, utilizaram-se: observação não participante de um recorte de aulas de inglês e entrevista semiestruturada com a professora selecionada como participante do estudo. Esta pesquisa qualitativa foi realizada em uma escola pública, ou seja, escola regular na cidade de Altamira-Pará, no norte do Brasil. Os resultados mostraram que tanto o professor quanto a instituição estão cientes da responsabilidade em oferecer um ensino inclusivo e significativo para alunos surdos matriculados na escola pesquisada. É necessário, no entanto, aprimorar as práticas pedagógicas dos profissionais envolvidos no ensino e aprendizagem do inglês como L3 / LE para alunos surdos, por meio de uma formação continuada.
dc.identifier.citation: CARDOSO, Kimberly Marjórie dos Santos Cardoso. The teaching methodological and pedagogic practice analysis for teaching english as FL/L3 for deaf students. Orientador: Jorge Adriano Pires Silva. 2022. 34 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciado em Letras - Língua Inglesa) - Faculdade de Letras - Língua Inglesa, Campus Universitário de Altamira, Universidade Federal do Pará, Altamira, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5544. Acesso em:.
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibaltamira@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Prática de ensino
dc.subject: TEFLpt_BR
dc.subject: Inclusão
dc.subject: Surdez
dc.subject: Teaching practice
dc.subject: Inclusion
dc.subject: Deafness
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpt_BR
dc.title: The teaching methodological and pedagogic practice analysis for teaching english as FL/L3 for deaf students
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)