Conjunções na estrutura do texto: um estudo do uso de conectivos em textos dissertativo-argumentativos
dc.contributor.advisor1: FREITAS, Simone Negrão de
dc.creator: SILVA, Eric de Jesus da
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-02
dc.description.abstract: The present study investigates the use of conjunction-type connective in argumentative and dissertation texts, to verify their quantitative and qualitative aspects of occurrences and patterns of use related to textual structures. The problem addressed here fits into the theoretical field of language studies in use, which appeared in the mid-1960s, whose conceptual and methodological framework continues to be very productive for textual studies (MODESTO, 2006), and its application is welcome on language description and education works. The literature review included the study of connective and conjunctional taxonomy, according to Houaiss (2001), Villar (2001), Castilho (2017), Cunha (2017) and Savioli (2007); as well as the point of view of Koch (2017) and others, who consider that the connective connectors type have an important impact on the construction of meaning in the text. The corpus of 10 randomly selected essays was token from the 1000 essay database of the research project “Automatic evaluation of answers to non-objective questions through intelligent methods”, UFPA, 2017-2018. These essays were sectioned according to the organizational structure of the argumentative and dissertation text, postulated by Fiorin (2018): introduction, development and conclusion. In each section, once the occurrences of conjunctions were identified, the period of each occurrence was isolated, in order to observe, in each case, aspects of the coherence of the construction. With these periods and their conjunctions, for each section of the 10 essays, tables and graphs were constructed, which allowed a qualitative and quantitative assessment of the findings. The Results indicated that conjunctions occur more frequently in development, followed by conclusion and introduction; occurrences of the forms “when”, “but”, “for”, “nevertheless”, “therefore”, “also” and “or… or”; It was noteworthy that conclusive conjunctions (“therefore” and “thus”) were presented in the introduction of 3 (three) of the analyzed texts and the development of 2 (two) others. Finally, the isolated periods are generally considered to be following local coherence conditions, and the global coherence in each text showed that conclusive conjunctions present meanings as cause, justification, consequence and retaking, portraying the multifunctionality.en
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo investigou o uso de conectivos do tipo conjunção em textos dissertativo-argumentativos, com o objetivo de verificar aspectos quantitativos e qualitativos dessas ocorrências, como os padrões de uso. O problema aqui abordado encaixa-se no campo teórico dos estudos da língua em uso, surgidos em meados dos anos 1960, cujo quadro conceitual e metodológico continua sendo bastante produtivo para os estudos do texto (MODESTO, 2006), muito aplicados à descrição linguística e à educação. Na revisão da literatura, incluiu-se o estudo da taxonomia de conectivos e conjunções, segundo Houaiss (2001), Villar (2001), Castilho (2017), Cunha (2017) e Savioli (2007); bem como o ponto de vista de Koch (2017) e outros, que consideram que os conectivos do tipo conjunção impactam de forma importante na construção do sentido no texto. Utilizou-se como corpus 10 redações escolhidas aleatoriamente do banco de dados de 1000 redações do projeto de pesquisa “Avaliação automática de respostas a questões não-objetivas através de métodos inteligentes”, UFPA, 2017- 2018. As redações foram seccionadas de acordo com a estrutura organizacional do texto dissertativo-argumentativo, como descrita por Fiorin (2018): introdução, desenvolvimento e conclusão; em cada seção, uma vez identificadas as ocorrências de conjunções, foi isolado o período de cada ocorrência de forma a observarem-se, em cada caso, aspectos da coerência da construção. Foram construídas tabelas e gráficos, que permitiram apreciar achados qualitativos e quantitativos. Os resultados apontaram que as conjunções ocorrem com maior frequência no desenvolvimento das redações e, com frequência mais baixa, na conclusão, seguida da introdução; foram frequentes ocorrências das formas “quando”, “mas”, “pois”, “contudo”, “portanto”, “também” e “ou...ou”. Por fim, considerou-se que os períodos isolados, em geral, estão de acordo com condições de coerência local; quanto à coerência global, certos usos de conjunções conclusivas indicaram sentido de causa, justificativa, consequência e retomada, apontando para a multifuncionalidade desses conectivos textuais.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Eric de Jesus da. Conjunções na estrutura do texto: um estudo do uso de conectivos em textos dissertativo-argumentativos. 2019. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras - Língua Portuguesa) -- Campus Universitário de Castanhal, Universidade Federal do Pará, Castanhal, 2019. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/2946. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa - Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Textos
dc.subject: Portuguese language - Study and teachingen
dc.subject: Textsen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: Conjunções na estrutura do texto: um estudo do uso de conectivos em textos dissertativo-argumentativos
dc.title.alternative: Conjunctions in the text structure: a study of the use of connectors in essay-argumentative textsen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)