The perception of english language teaching-learning as FL/L3 by ICEPSA-Altamira deaf in non-bilingual schools
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | SILVA, Jorge Adriano Pires | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | MARTIN, Marina | |
| dc.creator | LANGER, Rosiane dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper aims to investigate how the teaching-learning process of English as a foreign language occurred in regular public schools in Altamira from the perceptions of deaf students associated with the Instituto Cultural Educacional e Profissionalizante dos Surdos de Altamira (ICEPSA), addressing the main problems experienced in that school context. For this qualitative research four pre-selected deaf students were chosen. Concerning the theoretical references, the studies of Spasiani (2018), Roque (2018) and Silva (2019), among other authors who discuss the relationship of deaf learners in the educational environment. The data collected were acquired through the application of questionnaires and semi-structured interviews and the results were described in three categories specified in the scope of this work, which point to the lack of interpreters of Libras in the classroom, as well as the lack of teaching materials suitable for deaf students. However, there is a recognition of the importance of learning English as L3 in the current individual and global scenario. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente artigo visa investigar como ocorreu o processo de ensino-aprendizagem de inglês como língua estrangeira nas escolas de ensino público regular em Altamira a partir das percepções de alunos surdos associados ao Instituto Cultural Educacional e Profissionalizante dos Surdos de Altamira (ICEPSA), abordando as principais problemáticas vivenciadas no referido contexto escolar. Para esta pesquisa de origem qualitativa foram escolhidos quatro surdos pré selecionados. Concerne às referências teóricas, os estudos de Spasiani (2018), Roque (2018) e Silva (2019), dentre outros autores que discutem a relação dos aprendizes surdos no ambiente educacional. Os dados coletados foram adquiridos por meio da aplicação de questionários e entrevistas semiestruturadas e os resultados foram descritos em três categorias especificadas no escopo deste trabalho, as quais apontam para a falta de intérpretes de Libras em sala de aula, bem como a falta de material didático adequado aos alunos surdos. Contudo, percebe-se o reconhecimento da importância de aprendizagem do inglês como L3 no cenário individual e global atual. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | LANGER, Rosiane dos Santos. The perception of english language teaching-learning as FL/L3 by ICEPSA-Altamira deaf in non-bilingual schools. Orientadora: Marina Martin; Coorientador: Jorge Adriano Pires Silva. 2022. 27 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciado em Letras - Língua Inglesa) - Faculdade de Letras - Língua Inglesa, Campus Universitário de Altamira, Universidade Federal do Pará, Altamira, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/5545. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibaltamira@ufpa.br | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino-aprendizagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Surdos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teaching-learning | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | English language | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Deaf | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL | pt_BR |
| dc.title | The perception of english language teaching-learning as FL/L3 by ICEPSA-Altamira deaf in non-bilingual schools | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |