An analysis of the portrayal of the gender performance of Viola in Twelfth Night and She's the Man
dc.contributor.advisor1: MARTIN, Marina
dc.creator: SANTOS, Sofia Paez Lindoso dos
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Cross-dressing in both media and real-life has been around for ages, but it has often been regarded as something shameful. In Shakespeare's Twelfth Night, the theme is approached differently as it is birthed out of the need to survive of its main character. This work intends to analyze both the play and its film adaptation She's the Man and point out similarities and differences between the main characters' motivations, how they, each in their own way, defy the patriarchal society they are inserted in, through their cross-dressing, and how the concepts of masculinity and femininity influence their gender performance. It proposes the use of critical thinking regarding these themes that, according to many, rarely occur nowadays, and how works can have the same root problems even being more than four centuries apart.
dc.description.resumo: O Travestismo existe há um longo tempo tanto na mídia quanto na realidade, mas comumente é tratado como algo vergonhoso ou ridicularizado. Na peça Twelfth Night de Shakespeare, o tema é tratado diferentemente já que nasce da necessidade de sobrevivência de sua personagem principal. Esse trabalho procura analisar tanto a peça quanto sua adaptação cinematográfica She's the Man e apontar similaridades e diferenças entre as motivações das personagens principais, como elas, de sua própria maneira, desafiam a sociedade patriarcal em que estão inseridas, através de seu travestismo, e como os conceitos de masculinidade e feminilidade influenciam sua performance de gênero. Ele propõe o uso de pensamento crítico ao tratar desses temas cujas ocorrências, de acordo com muitos, são raras nos dias atuais, e como esses trabalhos têm os mesmos problemas enraizados mesmo tendo mais de quatro séculos de diferença.
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Sofia Paez Lindoso dos. An analysis of the portrayal of the gender performance of Viola in Twelfth Night and She's the Man. Orientadora: Marina Martin. 2022. 26 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciado em Letras - Língua Inglesa) - Faculdade de Letras - Língua Inglesa, Campus Universitário de Altamira, Universidade Federal do Pará, Altamira, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/5547. Acesso em:.
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibaltamira@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Literatura
dc.subject: Papéis de gênero
dc.subject: Travestismo
dc.subject: Literature
dc.subject: Gender roles
dc.subject: Crossdressing
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: An analysis of the portrayal of the gender performance of Viola in Twelfth Night and She's the Man
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)