Perfil de agravos à saúde entre bombeiros militares no estado do Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1 | CALDAS, Cezar Augusto Muniz | |
dc.creator | FONSECA, Rodrigo Barros | |
dc.creator | MATOS, Lais Oliveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: firefighters are exposed to factors responsible for triggering health problems. Objectives: to identify the main health injuries of the Firefighters, as well as to relate these diseases to the professional activity (operational or administrative) and to identify risk factors associated to these diseases. Methods: an observational cross-sectional study with 274 firefighters in active service was conducted; the data collection was made from December 2020 to June 2021. Results: the injuries that prevailed were musculoskeletal (70.4%), infectious and parasite (62.8%). We verified a significant correlation between administrative activities and musculoskeletal injuries and between operational activities and work accidents occurrences. We identified many risk factors related to the occurrence of injuries in the studied population, such as repetitive movements, stressing working environment, age, lack of regular physical activity, smoking and altered sleep pattern. Conclusions: the firefighters suffer from many injuries, especially those to the musculoskeletal system and those that are related to infectious agents and parasites. The acknowledge risk factors is fundamental to elaborate prevention measures and health promotion for this population. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Bombeiros Militares (BM) são expostos a fatores responsáveis pelo desencadeamento de agravos à saúde. Objetivos: identificar os principais agravos de saúde entre os BM, relacionar estas doenças à atividade do profissional (operacional ou administrativo) e identificar fatores de risco associados à estas doenças. Métodos: foi realizado um estudo observacional e transversal com 274 BM da ativa, com coleta de dados de dezembro de 2020 a junho de 2021. Resultados: os agravos musculoesqueléticos (70,4%) e infecciosos e parasitários (62,8%) foram os mais prevalentes. Verificou-se uma correlação significativa entre atividade administrativa com os agravos musculoesqueléticos e da atividade operacional com a ocorrência de acidentes de trabalho. Foram identificados fatores de risco para ocorrência de agravos na população estudada, como a realização de movimentos repetitivos, trabalho em ambiente estressante, idade, falta de atividade física regular, tabagismo e padrão de sono alterado. Conclusões: são diversos os agravos que acometem os BM, em especial os do sistema musculoesquelético e aqueles que envolvem agentes infecciosos e parasitários. São necessárias medidas de prevenção e promoção de saúde para esta população. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FONSECA, Rodrigo Barros; OLIVEIRA, Laís Matos. Perfil de agravos à saúde entre bombeiros militares no estado do Pará. Orientador: Cezar Augusto Muniz Caldas. 2022. 16 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Medicina) - Faculdade de Medicina, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/6120. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.source.uri | Disponível na Internet via correio eletrônico: bibsaude@ufpa.br | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bombeiros | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde ocupacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doenças profissionais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Firefighters | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Occupational health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Occupational diseases | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE:: MEDICINA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Perfil de agravos à saúde entre bombeiros militares no estado do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Health injuries profile of firefighters | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |