Casas flutuadoras: protótipo para solução de emergência para as cheias do baixo tocantins
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kao, Yung Ho
dc.contributor.advisor1: ORCID******
dc.creator: CARVALHO, Kleber Cristiann Afonso
dc.creator.ORCID******
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-13
dc.description.abstract: For the development of this study, an important characteristic present in the daily life of the Northern region of Brazil was observed: the strong presence of rivers, which act not only as a source of water resources for the region but also as an essential natural asset for traditional populations that have historically built their way of life along their banks. Among these groups, the riverside population stands out, whose social and economic dynamics are directly related to the river, which represents their main source of income, subsistence, and connection to the major urban centers of the region. In this context, the Tocantins River is highlighted as the central object of this study. However, in addition to its socioeconomic importance, the river also represents a source of concern, especially during the rainy periods of the region, known as the Amazonian winter. During these periods, the significant rise in water levels leads to the phenomenon of floods, which annually causes concern and directly impacts the populations living along riverbanks. This study focuses on the section of the Tocantins River known as the Lower Tocantins, which extends downstream from the Tucuruí Hydroelectric Power Plant to its outflow into Marajó Bay. In this region, in addition to floods caused by the regional rainy season and the opening of the hydroelectric plant floodgates, there is also the influence of tidal phenomena, which contributes to variations in river levels. Given this context, the objective of this study is to develop the modeling of a floating house as an alternative to mitigate the impacts caused by rising river levels, through the adaptation of the traditional stilt-house structure commonly used by riverside communities. The methodology adopted consisted of bibliographic research, involving the analysis of previously published materials on the subject to support the issues discussed, in addition to the use of specialized software for the modeling of the prototypes. The results obtained proved to be promising regarding the implementation of the proposed prototype, as it met the necessary physical and mechanical criteria, as well as the requirements related to buoyancy, stability, and static loads. Therefore, the results indicate the effectiveness of the proposed solution for application in critical situations associated with flooding, while also complying with the necessary technical standards for its implementation.
dc.description.resumo: Para a realização deste estudo, foi observada uma característica importante que faz parte do dia a dia da região Norte: a presença dos rios, que atuam não apenas como fonte de recursos hídricos para a região, mas também como um bem natural essencial para as populações tradicionais que construíram suas vidas em suas margens. Como exemplo, destaca-se a população ribeirinha, que tem no rio sua principal fonte de renda, subsistência e meio de interligação com os grandes polos urbanos da região, dando destaque ao rio Tocantins, que será objeto deste estudo. O rio também é um sinal de alerta, principalmente nos períodos chuvosos da região, conhecidos como inverno amazônico. Este trabalho aborda essa problemática, que anualmente é motivo de preocupação para a população que vive nas margens dos rios e que é atingida pelo fenômeno das cheias. Neste estudo, será considerado o trecho do rio Tocantins conhecido como Baixo Tocantins, área que se inicia após a Usina Hidrelétrica de Tucuruí e se estende até o deságue na Baía do Marajó. Nessa região, além das cheias ocasionadas pelo período chuvoso e pela abertura das comportas da usina, soma-se também a influência do fenômeno das marés. Diante desse contexto, o objetivo deste trabalho é a modelagem de uma casa flutuadora, que servirá como meio de contornar essa problemática ocasionada pelo aumento do nível do rio, por meio da adaptação das palafitas. A metodologia utilizada consistiu em pesquisa bibliográfica, com a análise de materiais já produzidos sobre a temática para embasamento dos pontos levantados, além da utilização de softwares para a modelagem dos protótipos. Os resultados alcançados mostraram-se promissores em relação à implementação do protótipo, pois atenderam a critérios físicos e mecânicos, bem como aos critérios de flutuação, estabilidade e esforços estáticos, comprovando sua eficácia em situações críticas e atendendo às normas necessárias para aplicação.
dc.identifier.citation: CARVALHO, Kleber Cristiann Afonso. Casas flutuadoras: protótipo para solução de emergência para as cheias do baixo tocantins. Orientador: Kao Yung Ho. 2026. 69 f. Trabalho de Curso (Graduação) – Faculdade de Engenharia Naval, Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2026. Disponível em: <https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/9466>. Acesso em:.
dc.source.uri: Disponível via correio eletrônico: bibliotecaitec@ufpa.br
dc.subject: População ribeirinha
dc.subject: Rio tocantins
dc.subject: Cheias históricas
dc.subject: Marés
dc.subject: Palafita flutuadora
dc.subject: Modelagem
dc.subject: Riverside population
dc.subject: Tocantins river
dc.subject: Historical floods
dc.subject: Tides
dc.subject: Floating stilt house
dc.subject: Modeling
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA NAVAL E OCEANICA
dc.title: Casas flutuadoras: protótipo para solução de emergência para as cheias do baixo tocantins
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)