Proposal for a low-cost personal protective equipment (PPE) to protect health care professionals in the fight against coronavirus
dc.contributor.advisor1 | MIZIARA, Isabela Marques | |
dc.creator | SERRA, Jhonathan Alexandre Furtado Meninea | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | The global situation caused by a coronavirus in 2020 has become an unprecedented health crisis. Since 1918, during the Spanish flu, Brazilian society haven’t seen a pandemic disease. Among the many individuals exposed to the virus, healthcare professionals are essential workers who fight the disease. However, due to the lack of previous investments in the public health sector in Brazil, several obstacles are evident, such as the reduced number of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) available for healthcare professionals who have direct contact with those affected by the disease. Therefore, undergraduate students and professors from UFPA (Universidade Federal do Pará – Federal University of Pará) Biomedical Engineering program course mobilized to create solutions to this problem through the study and production of a low-cost face shield model, which proved to be essential in helping professionals, in addition to engaging several students in the social causes. Similar initiatives like this took place in states in southeastern Brazil, through the making of PPE in 3D printers from PLA (polylactic acid) or ABS (Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene) filaments, which can take hours to be ready. Therefore, the present study presents a handmade model to promote higher cost-benefit and shorter manufacturing time. To measure how this PPE proposed here affected the daily work of these professionals, this study performed a feedback form focused on the professionals who used the handmade model. Also, a comparison between the 3D printed vs the handmade model was done. The study showed that 69,5% of the respondents, which were professionals working in the health field, felt more protected with the handmade face shield. Finally, for this research, it is possible to say that the handmade faceshields have proven to be effective, providing confidence when used by the research participants. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A situação global causada por um coronavírus em 2020 tornou-se uma crise de saúde sem precedentes. Desde 1918, durante a gripe espanhola, a sociedade brasileira não viu uma doença pandêmica facilidade. Entre os muitos indivíduos expostos ao vírus, os profissionais de saúde os profissionais de saúde são trabalhadores essenciais que combatem a doença. No entanto, devido à falta de investimentos anteriores no setor público saúde no Brasil, vários entraves são evidentes, como o número reduzido de Equipamentos de Proteção Individual (EPI) disponíveis para profissionais de saúde que têm contato direto com os acometidos pela doença. Portanto, os alunos de graduação alunos e professores da UFPA (Universidade Federal do Pará – Universidade Federal do Pará) Curso de Engenharia Biomédica se mobilizaram para criar soluções para este problema através do estudo e produção de um protótipo de protetor facial de baixo custo, ou seja, um faceshield, que se mostrou essencial no auxílio aos profissionais, além de engajar diversos alunos nas causas sociais. Grandes iniciativas como essa aconteceram em estados da região sudeste do Brasil, através da confecção de EPI em impressoras 3D de PLA (filamentos de poliácido láctico) ou ABS (Acrilonitrila Butadieno Estireno), que pode levar horas para ficar pronto. Portanto, o presente estudo descreve um modelo artesanal para promover maior custo-benefício e menor tempo de fabricação. Para medir como este EPI aqui proposto afetou o cotidiano de trabalho desses profissionais, foi realizado um formulário de feedback voltado para os profissionais que usaram o protótipo. Além disso, uma comparação entre o faceshield impresso em 3D e nosso protótipo foi realizado. O estudo mostrou que 69,5% dos respondentes, que eram todos profissionais da área da saúde, sentiram-se mais protegidos com o protótipo de protetor facial de baixo custo. Por fim, para esta pesquisa, pode-se dizer que os protetores faciais feitos à mão provaram ser eficazes, fornecendo confiança quando utilizado pelos participantes da pesquisa. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SERRA, Jhonathan Alexandre Furtado Meninea. Proposal for a low-cost personal protective equipment (PPE) to protect health care professionals in the fight against coronavirus.Orientadora: Isabela Marques Miziara. 2023. 40 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Engenharia Elétrica e Biomédica) – Faculdade de Engenharia Elétrica e Biomédica, Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2023. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/prefix/7622. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibliotecaitec@ufpa.br | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Face shield | pt_BR |
dc.subject | EPI | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Coronavírus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Proteção | pt_BR |
dc.subject | PPE | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Protection | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA BIOMEDICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Proposal for a low-cost personal protective equipment (PPE) to protect health care professionals in the fight against coronavirus | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |