Análise espectral e de conectividade funcional do eeg na vigilância atencional no transtorno do espectro autista
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: SOUZA, Suzana Cescon de
dc.contributor.advisor1: PEREIRA JÚNIOR, Antônio
dc.creator: CASTRO, Kamilla Paixão
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-03
dc.description.abstract: Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is a neurodevelopmental condition characterized by difficulties in social interaction, communication, and cognitive processing, including attentional vigilance. Attentional vigilance is a critical function for daily tasks and learning, and its impairment can significantly impact adaptive behavior in individuals with ASD. This study aimed to investigate the neurophysiological patterns associated with attentional vigilance using electroencephalographic (EEG) analysis during a continuous visual task in adults with ASD. A computerized visual cancellation task was developed using open-source tools and synchronized with a multichannel EEG recording system. The sample included eurotypical adults and individuals clinically diagnosed with ASD (level 1 support). Spectral power density (PSD), Event-related spectral perturbation (ERSP), and functional coherence were analyzed under resting-state and task conditions. The findings revealed that individuals with ASD exhibited increased power in slow-frequency bands (delta and theta) during resting state and reduced alpha desynchronization during task execution, suggesting cortical slowing and difficulty in attentional engagement. Functional hyperconnectivity was observed at rest, followed by a marked decrease in coherence during the task, indicating possible deficits in adaptive network reconfiguration. Additionally, ERSP results showed low stimulus-related reactivity, especially in the pre-task period among ASD participants. The EEG-based approach proved effective in detecting differences in brain dynamics associated with attentional vigilance in ASD. Furthermore, the computational paradigm developed in this research demonstrated technical viability and applicability in broader euroengineering contexts. These results highlight the importance of electrophysiological biomarkers for individualized assessment and the development of personalized interventions for individuals on the autism spectrum.
dc.description.resumo: O Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) é um distúrbio do neurodesenvolvimento que afeta a comunicação, a cognição e a capacidade de manter vigilância atencional por longos períodos. A vigilância atencional é uma função cognitiva fundamental para a aprendizagem e para a adaptação social, sendo frequentemente comprometida em indivíduos com TEA. Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar os padrões eletroencefalográficos relacionados à vigilância atencional em adultos com TEA durante a execução de uma tarefa visual contínua. Para isso, foi desenvolvido um teste de cancelamento visual computacional, com base em ferramentas de código aberto, sincronizado ao registro EEG multicanal. A amostra foi composta por indivíduos neurotípicos e adultos diagnosticados com TEA nível 1 de suporte. Foram analisadas a Potência Espectral (PSD), a Perturbação Espectral Relacionada ao Evento (ERSP) e a Coerência Funcional, comparando-se os grupos nas condições de repouso e tarefa. Os resultados indicaram que o grupo TEA apresentou maior potência nas bandas delta e teta em repouso, além de menor dessincronização alfa durante a tarefa, o que sugere lentificação cortical. Observou-se também hiperconectividade funcional em repouso e queda significativa da coerência na tarefa. As análises de ERSP revelaram baixa responsividade neural no grupo TEA, principalmente no período pré-tarefa. Conclui-se que o EEG é uma ferramenta sensível para identificar alterações neurofuncionais relacionadas à vigilância atencional no TEA e que o paradigma computacional desenvolvido será promissor para futuras aplicações clínicas e tecnológicas na área da neuroengenharia.
dc.identifier.citation: CASTRO, Kamilla Paixão. Análise espectral e de conectividade funcional do eeg na vigilância atencional no transtorno do espectro autista. Antônio pereira Júnior. 2025. 41 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Engenharia Elétrica e Biomédica) – Faculdade de Engenharia Elétrica e Biomédica, Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8922. Acesso em:.
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibliotecaitec@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Transtorno do aspectro autista
dc.subject: Vigilância atencional
dc.subject: EEG
dc.subject: Análise espectral
dc.subject: Tarefa contínua
dc.subject: Autism spectrum disorder
dc.subject: Attentional vigilance
dc.subject: Spectral analysis
dc.subject: Continuos task
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA BIOMEDICA::BIOENGENHARIA
dc.title: Análise espectral e de conectividade funcional do eeg na vigilância atencional no transtorno do espectro autista
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)