Foreign language influence and the process of naming people: anthroponimic analysis of Letras students names who enrolled in the selection process 2019, Campus Altamira-Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1 | FREITAS, Gizelia Maria da Silva | |
dc.creator | ALVES, Adrielle Wandello de Souza | |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, we intend to analyze the first names of anglophone origin in the enrollment list of Letras – Língua Inglesa and Letras – Língua Portuguesa in 2019 from Universidade Federal do Pará, Altamira Campus. The purpose of this paper is to understand the motivations behind the nominating process of previously selected students through a survey about the possible meanings of their first names in light of the hypothesis of influences coming from the English Language and other subjective aspects that can be analyzed within onomastic studies. As a quantitative-qualitative methodological instrument for data collection, a semi-structured interview was conducted with the target subjects of this research aged 18 to 35 years, 6 men and 4 women. Therefore, from these results, it is possible to measure some motivations and elements that may have influenced the choice of these anthroponyms by parents to their children, eventually changing the spelling and phonological adaptations by Portuguese speakers, as well as unconscious additions of Splinters in male names. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Neste estudo, pretendemos analisar os nomes próprios de origem anglófona na lista de matriculados dos cursos de Letras - Língua Inglesa e Letras - Língua Portuguesa de 2019 da Universidade Federal do Pará, Campus de Altamira. O objetivo deste artigo é compreender as motivações por trás do processo de nomeação dos estudantes previamente selecionados através de um levantamento a cerca dos possíveis significados dos seus nomes próprios à luz da hipótese de influências advindas da Língua Inglesa e demais aspectos subjetivos que podem ser analisados dentro dos estudos onomásticos. Como instrumento metodológico quanti-qualitativo para a coleta de dados, foi realizada uma entrevista semi-estruturada com os sujeitos-alvo desta pesquisa com idades entre 18 a 35 anos sendo, 6 homens e 4 mulheres. Deste modo, a partir destes resultados, é possível mensurar algumas motivações e elementos que podem ter influenciado a escolha destes antropônimos por parte dos pais aos seus filhos havendo, eventualmente, mudanças na ortografia e adaptações fonológicas por falantes de Língua Portuguesa, bem como adições inconscientes de Splinters em nomes masculinos. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ALVES, Adrielle Wandello de Souza. Foreign language influence and the process of naming people: anthroponimic analysis of Letras students names who enrolled in the selection process 2019, Campus Altamira-Pará. Orientadora: Gizelia Maria da Silva Freitas. 2019. 14 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciado em Letras - Língua Inglesa) - Faculdade de Letras - Língua Inglesa, Campus Universitário de Altamira, Universidade Federal do Pará, Altamira, 2019. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/5565. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibaltamira@ufpa.br | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nomes próprios | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estrangeirismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antropônimos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | First names | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Foreignism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anthroponyms | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |
dc.title | Foreign language influence and the process of naming people: anthroponimic analysis of Letras students names who enrolled in the selection process 2019, Campus Altamira-Pará | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |